KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

(sich) trennen

English translation: forms


00:17 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: (sich) trennen
Es geht um ein Gemisch aus Triglyceriden und Fettsäurealkylester (in einem Patent).

Das Produkt der Umesterung trennt sich in zwei Phasen: eine Esterphase und eine freie Fettsäuren enthaltende Glycerinphase etc. etc.

separate, dissolve, break up?
Vielen Dank
Christine Lam
English translation:forms
Explanation:
Although it is a patent and you have to stick to the original wording, this might be allowed:

The transesterification product forms two phases: an ester phase and a glycerol phase containing free fatty acids...

Break down or break up is not an option as this in chemistry means degrading, i.e. falling apart, even dissolving (the German would be "Abbau").

Dissolve also doesn't work as this more used in the context of solid substances dissolving in liquids.

If you think "forms" is not close enough to the original, use "separates" as this is actually "trennen".
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you. If I could, I would split the points between you and R. Raghunathan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forms
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +3separates into two parts
Raghunathan
5separate in two phasesUta Moerschell
4to separate outDavid Umpleby
3 +1falls intoLancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sich) trennen (hier)
falls into


Explanation:
"falls into two phases"
"to fall into" sounds natural with "phases"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
4 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: never heard this in chem. context. Might work elsewhere.
8 hrs
  -> True. Although it chimes well with ‘phases’, it sits uneasily with ‘product’.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sich) trennen (hier)
forms


Explanation:
Although it is a patent and you have to stick to the original wording, this might be allowed:

The transesterification product forms two phases: an ester phase and a glycerol phase containing free fatty acids...

Break down or break up is not an option as this in chemistry means degrading, i.e. falling apart, even dissolving (the German would be "Abbau").

Dissolve also doesn't work as this more used in the context of solid substances dissolving in liquids.

If you think "forms" is not close enough to the original, use "separates" as this is actually "trennen".

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thank you. If I could, I would split the points between you and R. Raghunathan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: yes, and I also support your opinion on "break down".
52 mins
  -> Thanks and good morning.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree that break up/down and dissolve are both wrong, but separate into is still the best soln. IMO
1 hr
  -> You might be right there, "forms" is only an alternative that IMHO has a better ring to it. Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(sich) trennen (hier)
separate in two phases


Explanation:
Ich hab' in meinem früheren Job unter anderem "Coalescer" verkauft, also Geräte, in denen durch Filterelemente das Koaleszieren der Phasen beschleunigt wurde, und sich die Phasen dann unter Schwerkrafteinfluss getrennt haben. Auf Englisch hiess das "phase separation" (die Dinger kamen von einem amerikanischen Hersteller).

Uta Moerschell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(sich) trennen (hier)
separates into two parts


Explanation:
an attempt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 54 mins (2005-06-15 16:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separates into two phases

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : separates: try googling > separate ester glycerine phase
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  oliver05: "phases" is better than "parts" in this context (IMHO).
7 hrs
  -> thanks - noted

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: separates into two phases - standard chem. lingo
8 hrs
  -> thanks - noted

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to separate out


Explanation:
The transesterification product separates out into two phases:

As a British chemist, that is what I would write, as this illustrates what actually happens and I would hazard is correct chemical English.


David Umpleby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28