KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Carbonsäurechlorid

English translation: carboxylic acid chloride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Carbonsäurechlorid
English translation:carboxylic acid chloride
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

09:28 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Carbonsäurechlorid
This term is in a text about phosgene gas which is used as a basic material for the production of carbonsäurechlorid, isocynates and thus polyurethanes (plastics).
My question is what is the exact translation of carbonsäurechlorid?
Schnappy
carboxylic acid chloride
Explanation:
try google
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carboxylic acid chloride
Andrea Obrien
4 -1carboxylic acid
verbis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Carbonsäurechlorid
carboxylic acid chloride


Explanation:
try google

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
4 mins

agree  verbis: yes, how silly of me... I was concentrating on the "Carbonsäure" and forgot about the "chloride" :)
6 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
38 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Also, commonly referred to as simply "acid chloride".
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Carbonsäurechlorid
carboxylic acid


Explanation:
apologisr for submitting my answer twice, yet I wanted to be a little bit surer :)

see, e.g.,

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ester
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ester


http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyester

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyester


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carboxylic_acid

hth



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Becker: You forgot the "chloride" in the translation
3 hrs
  -> that's exactly what I pointed out in my agree to Andrea, Yvonne.. ...have a nice day!!!!