KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Verfahrenstechnischer Hinweis

English translation: Important


12:39 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Verfahrenstechnischer Hinweis
This is the heading for the following section in the installation manual of a droplet separator:
Beim Einbau in Leitungen ist stets darauf zu achten, dass das Gas vor dem Abscheider möglichst gleichmäßig verteilt wird, um das lokale Mitreißen von Tropfen zu verhindern.
Claudia Hall
English translation:Important
Explanation:
The whole manual is presumably full of notes/points/tips of a 'technical' nature on how to 'proceed'. This one sounds quite 'important'...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ImportantLancashireman
3Procedural note
Alan Johnson
1 +1installation note
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedural note


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation note


Explanation:
:)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Important


Explanation:
The whole manual is presumably full of notes/points/tips of a 'technical' nature on how to 'proceed'. This one sounds quite 'important'...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I 'agree'.
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: And I'd add an exclamation mark.
19 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
32 mins

agree  Holger41: Important note perhaps.
5 hrs