ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Rosin

English translation: colophonium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rosin
English translation:colophonium
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

15:01 Nov 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: Rosin
Rosin
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
colophonium
Explanation:
according to Wenske

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-11-09 15:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but "rosin" is perhaps the more accepted term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-11-09 15:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster "a translucent pale yellow or amber to dark red or darker brittle friable resin that is obtained from the oleoresin or dead wood of pine trees by removal of the volatile turpentine or from tall oil by removal of the fatty acid components, that contains abietic acid and other resin acids as principal components, and that is used in the unmodified form, in modified form (as hydrogenated rosin or polymerized rosin), or in the form of a derivative (as a salt or ester) chiefly in making varnishes, lacquers, printing inks, driers, sizes for paper, and soaps, in adhesives, binding materials, soldering fluxes, and polishes, and for rosining bows for violins and other string instruments called also colophony; see GUM ROSIN, WOOD ROSIN"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3colophonium
Jonathan MacKerron
4rosinTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colophonium


Explanation:
according to Wenske

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-11-09 15:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but "rosin" is perhaps the more accepted term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-11-09 15:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster "a translucent pale yellow or amber to dark red or darker brittle friable resin that is obtained from the oleoresin or dead wood of pine trees by removal of the volatile turpentine or from tall oil by removal of the fatty acid components, that contains abietic acid and other resin acids as principal components, and that is used in the unmodified form, in modified form (as hydrogenated rosin or polymerized rosin), or in the form of a derivative (as a salt or ester) chiefly in making varnishes, lacquers, printing inks, driers, sizes for paper, and soaps, in adhesives, binding materials, soldering fluxes, and polishes, and for rosining bows for violins and other string instruments called also colophony; see GUM ROSIN, WOOD ROSIN"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: unless it's a text for experts, I'd stick to "rosin"
3 mins
  -> thx, given the complete lack of context...

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: The English term is generally Rosin, the German "Colophonium" - at least that's what I rub on my fiddle bow!!
8 mins
  -> Wenske's Chemical Dictionary offers colophonium as the English equivalent of Rosin?

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Rosin is the correct English term. Whoever used Rosin in German, was actually very lazy, as the usual term is Kolophoniumharz.
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosin


Explanation:
the US term, see links
I've never heard colophonium, except in Germany (confirmed by Google - mostly translated sites)


    Reference: http://www.pirastro.com/btrosin.html
    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/itg/itg26.html
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40