KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Hahn

English translation: stop-cock


15:16 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Hahn
Hahn of a flask (Kolben) Is it a cock, faucet or tap?
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:stop-cock
Explanation:
The only flasks (with Hahn) I know of have stop-cocks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-17 15:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to degas water as a reference, a water. aspiration pump was operated for a sufficient time for. a 3-1 flask with a cock at the bottom to fill a ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0026-1394/21/1/005/metv21i1p19.pdf

20 sieve,wereplaced in a 250 ml conical flask provided with a stop-cock. The mixture. of methylene chloride and ethanol with added 5 g/litre ammonium ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JU6203010V747G62.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-17 15:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about a special fitting, 'tap' may be more suitable:

was placed in a 10 mL flask fitted with a Young tap. The solution was. cooled to -10 °C, and the atmosphere replaced by 1 atm of acetylene. ...
dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/ faculties/science/1995/j.k.f.buijink/c5.pdf

solution was placed in a thick-walled flask fitted with a teflon vacuum tap, degassed by. three liquid-Nz freeze-evacuate-thaw cycles, sealed under vacuum ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_ file&file_id=CH9890375.pdf
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stop-cock
rainerc
4tapDavid Moore
3spigot
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop-cock


Explanation:
The only flasks (with Hahn) I know of have stop-cocks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-17 15:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to degas water as a reference, a water. aspiration pump was operated for a sufficient time for. a 3-1 flask with a cock at the bottom to fill a ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0026-1394/21/1/005/metv21i1p19.pdf

20 sieve,wereplaced in a 250 ml conical flask provided with a stop-cock. The mixture. of methylene chloride and ethanol with added 5 g/litre ammonium ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JU6203010V747G62.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-17 15:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about a special fitting, 'tap' may be more suitable:

was placed in a 10 mL flask fitted with a Young tap. The solution was. cooled to -10 °C, and the atmosphere replaced by 1 atm of acetylene. ...
dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/ faculties/science/1995/j.k.f.buijink/c5.pdf

solution was placed in a thick-walled flask fitted with a teflon vacuum tap, degassed by. three liquid-Nz freeze-evacuate-thaw cycles, sealed under vacuum ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_ file&file_id=CH9890375.pdf

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
46 mins

agree  KSL Berlin: However, it is usually written as a single word: stopcock
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spigot


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap


Explanation:
In my chemmy-lab, our flasks all had taps...but it probably depends to a large extent on your target audience, as I don't think the USA likes taps in this context.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137