KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

abflammbar

English translation: flame-cleaned


15:47 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / water sampling
German term or phrase: abflammbar
Der Waschwasser-Auslauf muss zur Wasserprobenentnahme "abflammbar" sein

This is talking about wash basin design in train toilets.
I have seen "breamable" on a web page, but don't think it exists.
ventnai
Spain
English translation:flame-cleaned
Explanation:
This seems to be a valid term in this context:

"All grease and oil shall be removed from the pipe surface by steam cleaning or by solvent cleaning and all dirt, surface rust, and loose scale shall be removed by means of wire brushing, flame cleaning, use of rotary abrading tools or by light sand-blasting"

http://efotg.nrcs.usda.gov/references/public/NE/NE430-ffs.do...
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and pointing me to the ProZ page in French. The answer was actually heating the outside of the tap.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flame-cleaned
Translate IP
4breamed.
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breamed.


Explanation:
breamed, breaming, breams - is to clean by applying heat to soften the pitch and then scraping.

So if it makes sense in this context then it is ok. And the word does exist.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame-cleaned


Explanation:
This seems to be a valid term in this context:

"All grease and oil shall be removed from the pipe surface by steam cleaning or by solvent cleaning and all dirt, surface rust, and loose scale shall be removed by means of wire brushing, flame cleaning, use of rotary abrading tools or by light sand-blasting"

http://efotg.nrcs.usda.gov/references/public/NE/NE430-ffs.do...

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and pointing me to the ProZ page in French. The answer was actually heating the outside of the tap.