KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Chemiebetriebsjungwerker

English translation: chemical production assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chemiebetriebsjungwerker
English translation:chemical production assistant
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:39 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Berufsbezeichnung
German term or phrase: Chemiebetriebsjungwerker
Aus einem Ausbildungszeugnis.
Unten ist eine Beschreibung dieses Berufs:

Chemiebetriebsjungwerker/Chemiebetriebsjungwerkerin
Arbeitsgebiet:
Chemiebetriebsjungwerker/ Chemiebetriebsjungwerkerinnen bedienen selbständig komplizierte Apparaturen, Einrichtungen und Maschinen. Zum weiteren Tätigkeitsfeld gehört insbesondere die Vorbereitung von Apparaturen für einen Arbeitsprozess, die Eintragung von Betriebsergebnissen und das Pflegen und Instandhalten der Arbeitsgeräte, Apparaturen, Maschinen und Einrichtungen. Sie führen selbständig Qualitätskontrollen durch.
Kathi Stock
United States
chemical production assistant
Explanation:
http://216.109.124.98/search/cache?p=Jungwerker&ei=UTF-8&met...

https://www.schering.de/scripts/en/00_meta/contact/SSL/form_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-14 15:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.schering.de/scripts/en/70_career/school/favour/pr...
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intern at chemical plant
Trudy Peters
3chemical production assistant
Bernhard Sulzer
3chemical plant operator
rainerc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical plant operator


Explanation:
Der Nachfolgeberuf 'Produktionsfachkraft Chemie' ersetzt den Chemiebetriebsjungwerker. Der Berufsbeschreibung nach zu urteilen, würde ich ihn als chemical process operator oder chemical plant operator bezeichnen, wobei es zwischen beiden keine wirklichen Unterschiede gibt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-14 15:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jumpforward.de/berufe/1139/Chemiebetriebsjungwerk...

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical production assistant


Explanation:
http://216.109.124.98/search/cache?p=Jungwerker&ei=UTF-8&met...

https://www.schering.de/scripts/en/00_meta/contact/SSL/form_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-14 15:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.schering.de/scripts/en/70_career/school/favour/pr...


    Reference: http://www.flensburg.ihk24.de/FLIHK24/FLIHK24/produktmarken/...
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intern at chemical plant


Explanation:
just to steer you in a different direction.

If you google for "chemical plant" and "intern," you get a lot of hits to choose from.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29