KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

p.a. Qualität

English translation: pro analysis= per analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:p.a. Qualität
English translation:pro analysis= per analysis
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

20:18 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical testing - forensic
German term or phrase: p.a. Qualität
In a journal article detailing the methods and results of a forensic examination of body tissues from a patient who died from the effects of a medication. There is a list of the chemicals used:

Chemikalien: Levetiracetam....... sowie Toluol, iso-Amylalkohol, Essigsaeureethylester in p.a. Qualitaet....
Dawn Montague
pro analysis= per analysis
Explanation:
according to: http://www.lexikon.ch/abkuerzungen/index.php

hope this helps
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pro analysis= per analysis
Ingeborg Gowans
4 +1analytical gradexxxDavid Le Cou
4 +1AR grade
rainerc


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pro analysis= per analysis


Explanation:
according to: http://www.lexikon.ch/abkuerzungen/index.php

hope this helps

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Steven Blanchard
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, but the sources I checked have it as "pro analysi" ...
1 day20 hrs
  -> correct; i didn't bopther with the proper Latin term; thanks for the note

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AR grade


Explanation:
for analytical reagent. see:

Analytical reagent grade chemicals were utilized for ... following AR grade solvents: water, benzene, toluene, xylene, isopropanol, ethylene glycol, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H0N15347P1J5U256.pdf

All salts were of analytical reagent grade and were dried in an oven at 70 ... [00SMH], made from AR grade NaOH pellets (BDH, 97.0%), and BDH AR ...
wwwlib.murdoch.edu.au/adt/pubfiles/adt-MU20040730.140604/02Whole.pdf

Ascorbic acid was of analytical reagent grade ... (AR grade, Merck) in 100 ml. of H20 and diluting this stock solution with H20 as above. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G1323365Q6317G66.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-31 07:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although 'PA grade' is also used, 'AR grade' is used far more often and is the preferred term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-31 08:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefe'r'ed, of course :-)

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: http://www.searo.who.int/EN/Section10/Section17/Section53/Se...
1 hr
  -> danke, auch für den Link!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytical grade


Explanation:
A problem in translating this term is that diferrent suppliers use different terms for the grades of their analytical products, which need not be the purest, but merely have certified analyses accompanying them, frequently on the label.
BDH uses AR, Fluka (or should one say Sigma-Aldrich) uses purum pa. I have even seen z.A. A useful catch-all phrase would simply to use "analytical grade"

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Grueneberg: in scientific papers you'd rather find this phrase
11 days