KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Hydroxybernsteinsaeure

English translation: hydroxysuccinic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hydroxybernsteinsaeure
English translation:hydroxysuccinic acid
Entered by: Bits P Ltd

05:04 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical
German term or phrase: Hydroxybernsteinsaeure
Hydroxybernsteinsaeure is itself an optically active malic acid.

Used for the production of malic aicd
Bits P Ltd
India
hydroxysuccinic acid
Explanation:
"Bernstein" is German for "amber" derived from the latin "succinum"

See:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="succinic" etymology

Specifically:

succinic acid

SYLLABICATION: suc·cin·ic acid
PRONUNCIATION: sk-snk
NOUN: A colorless crystalline dicarboxylic acid, C4H6O4, occurring naturally in amber and important in the Krebs cycle. It is also synthesized for use in pharmaceuticals and perfumes.
ETYMOLOGY: French succinique, from Latin succinum, amber.


Moreover, this would be the accepted IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) nomenclature.


Best regards,

Rich
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Bavry,

Thank you very much for your help. It was very useful.


Bits P Ltd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hydroxysuccinic acidDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4hydroxy-succinic acid
Timur Nakashidze
4 -1Hydrox Succinic Acid
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hydrox Succinic Acid


Explanation:
succinic acid = C4H6O4

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: "hydrox" is not even a word in English as regards chemical nomenclature
36 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydroxy-succinic acid


Explanation:
CO2H(CH2)2CO2H- succinic aid


    McGrawHill Dict.
Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: not bad, but no hyphen is needed...and McGrawHill Dict. is hardly a reliable source for chemical nomenclature
2 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydroxysuccinic acid


Explanation:
"Bernstein" is German for "amber" derived from the latin "succinum"

See:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="succinic" etymology

Specifically:

succinic acid

SYLLABICATION: suc·cin·ic acid
PRONUNCIATION: sk-snk
NOUN: A colorless crystalline dicarboxylic acid, C4H6O4, occurring naturally in amber and important in the Krebs cycle. It is also synthesized for use in pharmaceuticals and perfumes.
ETYMOLOGY: French succinique, from Latin succinum, amber.


Moreover, this would be the accepted IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) nomenclature.


Best regards,

Rich



    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Bavry,

Thank you very much for your help. It was very useful.


Bits P Ltd