KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Testkeimlösung

English translation: test germ solution


10:19 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Brewing especially filtration
German term or phrase: Testkeimlösung
This is from a technical article about beer filtration. One process is "Steril Filtration, wenn mehrals 10(7) Keime/ml einer Testkeimlösung pro ml zurückgehalten werden"
Cecilia
English translation:test germ solution
Explanation:
Definition / Translation

(1) Testkeim
Testkeim m test germ, test agent
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Medizin 4.0)

(2) germ
Germ, general term employed loosely to designate any minute pathogenic agent. The term is applied to disease-producing micro-organisms, such as bacteria, protozoa, and fungi, and to pathogenic agents of uncertain classification, such as rickettsia and viruses.
(Microsoft Encarta 2004)


A test germ solution (German: Testkeimlösung) is a solution that contains test germs. The word *germ*, unlike *bacteria* (suggested by TonyTK) encompasses anything pathogenic in the realms of micro-organisms AND other biologically active entities of microscopic scale that are, strictly speaking, not living beings (viruses, for example).


Literature Examples

immersed for 4 hours in a *test germ solution* to examine the effect ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6495613.html

might be a suitable *test germ* for hygienisation effects of treatment processes like...
www.ramiran.net/doc98/FIN-ORAL/MARTENS.pdf

Within the framework of the standardisation efforts on disinfectant testing on the European level the *test germ* Enterococcus hirae ATCC 10541 has been ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

When the *test germ* was Streptococcus and the contamination intra-nasal, only the homologous way was efficient.
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

*Test germ* = Staphrococcus aureus IFO 12732
www.fujibo.co.jp/us/seihin/product/brand/pro012.html

Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
thanks for an extremely in depth and helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test germ solutionsci-trans
3Bacteria test solution ...TonyTK
2 -1indicator organism solution
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indicator organism solution


Explanation:
might do it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-01 11:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"test microbe" is also quite common for Testkeim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-01 11:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"test bacteria solution" = 28 googles for what it's worth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: Sorry, Jonathan - a one-minute answer with low confidence and not a single Google hit. I find that unprofessional. // I'm not criticising you as a person, how could I? I'm merely criticising your lack of professionalism.
44 mins
  -> a "disagree" is only to be used in cases where you think the answer is wrong, not for purposes of personal criticism

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test germ solution


Explanation:
Definition / Translation

(1) Testkeim
Testkeim m test germ, test agent
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Medizin 4.0)

(2) germ
Germ, general term employed loosely to designate any minute pathogenic agent. The term is applied to disease-producing micro-organisms, such as bacteria, protozoa, and fungi, and to pathogenic agents of uncertain classification, such as rickettsia and viruses.
(Microsoft Encarta 2004)


A test germ solution (German: Testkeimlösung) is a solution that contains test germs. The word *germ*, unlike *bacteria* (suggested by TonyTK) encompasses anything pathogenic in the realms of micro-organisms AND other biologically active entities of microscopic scale that are, strictly speaking, not living beings (viruses, for example).


Literature Examples

immersed for 4 hours in a *test germ solution* to examine the effect ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6495613.html

might be a suitable *test germ* for hygienisation effects of treatment processes like...
www.ramiran.net/doc98/FIN-ORAL/MARTENS.pdf

Within the framework of the standardisation efforts on disinfectant testing on the European level the *test germ* Enterococcus hirae ATCC 10541 has been ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

When the *test germ* was Streptococcus and the contamination intra-nasal, only the homologous way was efficient.
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

*Test germ* = Staphrococcus aureus IFO 12732
www.fujibo.co.jp/us/seihin/product/brand/pro012.html



sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for an extremely in depth and helpful answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bacteria test solution ...


Explanation:
... sounds most logical to my ears.

For a reference relating to beer and brewing, see http://www.scottlab.com/products/filtration/documents/Filter...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-11-01 14:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sci-trans: bacteria are a subspecies of germs. If we wanted to be totally accurate, perhaps it should be "bacterium test" - but I think that would be OTT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-11-01 14:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, bin that note - but I still stand by "bacteria test solution".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12