KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Eliminierung

English translation: liberation of ammonia


16:31 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / crystal growth
German term or phrase: Eliminierung
Here's the sentence:

"Geeignete Wasserstoffverbindungen sind gesättigte, acyclische Azane der Zusammensetzung NnHn+2, insbesondere Ammoniak (NH3), sowie ungesättigte, acyclische Azene der Zusammensetzung NnHn und weitere nicht explizit genannte NH-Verbindungen, welche unter Eliminierung von Ammoniak zerfallen."
Translate IP
United Kingdom
English translation:liberation of ammonia
Explanation:
This is a common error made by authors in chemical papers - ammonia is not being eliminated because it is still there, it is being liberated (or released). Double bonds are eliminated, but not compounds or moieties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-14 17:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "unter":

that decompose and liberate ammonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-15 08:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should have been more explicit. While the reaction type is elimination, ammonia itself is being liberated and not eliminated
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liberation of ammonia
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1elimination of ammonia
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elimination of ammonia


Explanation:
the same *picture* is being used, very many articles, not sure I picked the correct one
Directly-Observed Reductive Elimination of Ammonia from an Isolated Amido Hydride Complex. Mira Kanzelberger, Xiawei Zhang, Thomas J. Emge, Alan S. Goldman ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jacsat/2003/125/i45/abs/ja037363u.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you render the "unter" here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada: elimination is a type of rection
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liberation of ammonia


Explanation:
This is a common error made by authors in chemical papers - ammonia is not being eliminated because it is still there, it is being liberated (or released). Double bonds are eliminated, but not compounds or moieties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-14 17:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "unter":

that decompose and liberate ammonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-15 08:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should have been more explicit. While the reaction type is elimination, ammonia itself is being liberated and not eliminated

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Hmmm. Possibly a good point technically, but is it the translator's job to correct the author's chemistry?
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Richard: Of course it is if there is clear evidence (combined with in-depth knowledge on the part of the translator).
5 hrs

agree  WIDIC
1 day15 hrs