KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

als Temperaturfühler in Differenzmessung geschaltet

English translation: connected/wired as temperature sensors in a differential measuring circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als Temperaturfühler in Differenzmessung geschaltet
English translation:connected/wired as temperature sensors in a differential measuring circuit
Entered by: Ken Cox

03:28 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Vapour Pressure Osmometer
German term or phrase: als Temperaturfühler in Differenzmessung geschaltet
"Die Messmethode

Zwei Thermistoren, ***als Temperaturfühler in Differenzmessung geschaltet***, sind in einer thermostatisierten Messzelle hängend angeordnet. Die Temperaturfühler, die zunächst mit Lösungsmitteltropfen umhüllt sind, gleichen sich der Zellentemperatur an, so dass zwischen ihnen kein Temperaturunterschied besteht. Nach Austausch einer der beiden Lösungsmitteltropfen durch einen Lösungstropfen kommt es aufgrund des geringeren Lösungsmitteldampfdruckes über dem Lösungstropfen zur Kondensation von Lösungsmitteldampf. Die entstehende Kondensationswärme führt zu einer messbaren Temperaturerhöhung am Lösungstropfen. Die sich ergebene Temperaturdifferenz zwischen beiden Temperaturfühlern die Bestandteil einer Wheatston’schen Messbrücke mit einer Auflösung von 5x10E-5°C sind, wird in ein Gleichspannungssignal umgewandelt. Der Messwert ist proportional zur osmolalen Konzentration der Lösung kann jedoch durch Wärmeverluste beeinflusst werden. Deshalb ist eine Kalibrierung des Messsystems mit Lösungen bekannter Molalität bzw. Osmolalität erforderlich. Da sich der osmotische Druck von Polymerlösungen in Abhängigkeit von der Konzentration nicht linear verhält, werden mindestens drei Lösungen in abgestufter Konzentration der zu messenden Substanz gemessen. Eine abschließende statistische Berechnung der Messergebnisse durch eine lineare Regressionsberechnung eliminiert das nichtlineare Verhalten."

From an instruction manual about a vapour pressure osmometer. I don't understand what is meant by "als Temperaturfühler in Differenzmessung geschaltet". Connected as temperature sensors in differential measurement??? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
connected/wired as temperature sensors in a differential measuring circuit
Explanation:
As you correctly suggested. 'geschalted' in this context means 'connnected' or 'wired' in the sense of jointed in an electrical circuit.

The differential part relates to the fact that the two themistors are aranged in a circuit that senses the difference between the temeratures of the two thermistors, rather than the absolute temperature. As mentioned further on in the text, the actual circuit is a Wheatstone bridge, which is a very common form of differential measuring circuit. Here the thermistors would form one side (two arms) of the bridge.

See e.g.

The Wheatstone Bridge

The Wheatstone bridge circuit in its simplest form (Fig. 516.1) consists of four resistive elements, or bridge arms (R 1 , R 2 , R 3 , R 4 ), connected in a series-parallel arrangement, and an excitation voltage source (E). The electrical connections where pairs of bridge arms are joined to the leadwires from the excitation voltage source are referred to as input corners of the bridge. A differential output voltage (e o ) is measured at the two remaining bridge corners, referred to as output or signal corners.

Fig. 516.1 - Basic Wheatstone Bridge Circuit.


While a mathematical proof is beyond the scope of this publication, it can be shown that if the arm resistances are chosen such that the bridge is resistively symmetrical about an imaginary line drawn through the bridge output corners (as is the case with most commercially available strain gage instrumentation and as assumed in this publication) the differential output voltage (e o ) will be identically zero regardless of the value of the excitation supply voltage. In this condition, the bridge is said to be resistively balanced. If the bridge is not in balance, a differential voltage will be present at the output corners of the bridge, and the magnitude of this output voltage will be proportional to the amount of unbalance.

http://www.vishay.com/brands/measurements_group/guide/tt/tt6...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
It was pretty hard to select an answer, as all the suggestions were plausible and two of them had good references. But in the end, I was most convinced by Ken's answer. So thanks Ken, but thanks also and commiserations to Zareh, whose answer was also very good. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as temperatures probes, in differential measurement mode are switched on...Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4connected/wired as temperature sensors in a differential measuring circuitKen Cox
3as temperature sensors switched to differential measurement mode
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as temperatures probes, in differential measurement mode are switched on...


Explanation:
This is my understanding. There are two modes of operation. Gauge mode and differential measurement mode...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-17 03:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We could also say "sensors" instead of probes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-17 04:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following reference shows a diagram of a thermistor in differential mode:

**************

http://www.bbc.co.uk/scotland/education/bitesize/higher/phys...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-17 04:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terribly sorry! **gauge** and **differential** mean the same thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 04:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is a more detailed presentation: of course, thermistors translate changes in resistane into temperatures...

http://ej.iop.org/links/rCA,AOBfE/CMgmLj--2xGvCzKaav5vpA/mtv...


    Reference: http://www.olivettii-jet.it/Mems/pdf/Pressure%20Sensor%20TRA...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada: maybe th words could be arranged in a different order
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Yallapragada! May be a comma? ** as temperature probes, set in differential measurement mode, are switched on.. I also added ** set ** ...

agree  Tim Jenkins
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tim!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as temperature sensors switched to differential measurement mode


Explanation:
this is another take

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connected/wired as temperature sensors in a differential measuring circuit


Explanation:
As you correctly suggested. 'geschalted' in this context means 'connnected' or 'wired' in the sense of jointed in an electrical circuit.

The differential part relates to the fact that the two themistors are aranged in a circuit that senses the difference between the temeratures of the two thermistors, rather than the absolute temperature. As mentioned further on in the text, the actual circuit is a Wheatstone bridge, which is a very common form of differential measuring circuit. Here the thermistors would form one side (two arms) of the bridge.

See e.g.

The Wheatstone Bridge

The Wheatstone bridge circuit in its simplest form (Fig. 516.1) consists of four resistive elements, or bridge arms (R 1 , R 2 , R 3 , R 4 ), connected in a series-parallel arrangement, and an excitation voltage source (E). The electrical connections where pairs of bridge arms are joined to the leadwires from the excitation voltage source are referred to as input corners of the bridge. A differential output voltage (e o ) is measured at the two remaining bridge corners, referred to as output or signal corners.

Fig. 516.1 - Basic Wheatstone Bridge Circuit.


While a mathematical proof is beyond the scope of this publication, it can be shown that if the arm resistances are chosen such that the bridge is resistively symmetrical about an imaginary line drawn through the bridge output corners (as is the case with most commercially available strain gage instrumentation and as assumed in this publication) the differential output voltage (e o ) will be identically zero regardless of the value of the excitation supply voltage. In this condition, the bridge is said to be resistively balanced. If the bridge is not in balance, a differential voltage will be present at the output corners of the bridge, and the magnitude of this output voltage will be proportional to the amount of unbalance.

http://www.vishay.com/brands/measurements_group/guide/tt/tt6...

Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
It was pretty hard to select an answer, as all the suggestions were plausible and two of them had good references. But in the end, I was most convinced by Ken's answer. So thanks Ken, but thanks also and commiserations to Zareh, whose answer was also very good. Appreciate everyone's help.