KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Metall-Luer-Kanülenansatz

English translation: metal Luer needle lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metall-Luer-Kanülenansatz
English translation:metal Luer needle lock
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:52 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Vapour Pressure Osmometer
German term or phrase: Metall-Luer-Kanülenansatz
This term appears in isolation in a diagram of a syringe. I haven't got a clue what it means. Ansatz can mean just about anything. It's a metal needle thing of some kind; that's all I can ascertain. TIA for any light you can shed on this highly obscure term.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
metal Luer cannula lock
Explanation:
see Wikipedia ref for more info
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Actually, I think it's a Luer NEEDLE lock rather than a cannula lock (the former gets some hits, the latter none), but close enough. Many thanks Jill, but thanks also to Chetan for a reasonable suggestion. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metal Luer cannula lock
Gillian Scheibelein
3metal luer connectorcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal luer connector


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal Luer cannula lock


Explanation:
see Wikipedia ref for more info



    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luer-Lock
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Actually, I think it's a Luer NEEDLE lock rather than a cannula lock (the former gets some hits, the latter none), but close enough. Many thanks Jill, but thanks also to Chetan for a reasonable suggestion. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: that's it!
7 hrs