KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Eigendampfdruck

English translation: intrinsic vapour pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigendampfdruck
English translation:intrinsic vapour pressure
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:26 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Vapour Pressure Osmometer
German term or phrase: Eigendampfdruck
"3.1.5 Lösungsmittel und Substanzen

Bei der Auswahl des geeigneten Lösungsmittels müssen folgende Punkte beachtet werden: Die Substanz muss sich in dem ausgewählten Lösungsmittel vollständig lösen. Die Substanzen dürfen keine chemische Wechselwirkung mit dem Lösungsmittel eingehen und müssen chemisch und thermisch stabil sein. Das Lösungsmittel muss chemisch und thermisch stabil sein und darf keinerlei Verunreinigungen enthalten, die einen hohen ***Eigendampfdruck*** besitzen. Es sind möglichst Lösungsmittel zu verwenden, die weder zur Peroxydbildung neigen, noch hygroskopisch sind.
Wenn möglich, sollte Toluol Verwendung finden, da dieses Lösungsmittel besonders geeignet ist."

From an instruction manual for a vapour pressure osmometer. Dampfdruck is vapour pressure of course, but I don't understand what "Eigen" means here. Shouldn't have any vapour pressure of their own? Or does Eigen have some other meaning here? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Intrinsic vapour pressure
Explanation:
E.g. The net vapor pressure is a function of the intrinsic vapor pressure of that solute.

Process for the manufacture of doped silver halides
...... connected to the reaction vessel, said chlorine, bromine or iodine to a temperature at which the intrinsic vapor pressure of said chlorine, bromine
Selected response from:

xxxDavid Le Cou
Grading comment
I was probably going to go for Chetan's answer, but David's answer is pretty convincing, and "intrinsic" seems to fit a little better with "eigen", so "intrinsic vapour pressure" is what I have opted for. Many thanks David, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specific vapor pressurecasper
4vapour pressure
rainerc
4Intrinsic vapour pressurexxxDavid Le Cou
4 -1partial vapour presure
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapour pressure


Explanation:
the 'Eigen' is superfluous here. It's obvious that it refers to the substance's vapour pressure.

rainerc
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partial vapour presure


Explanation:
I think it's the *partial* vapour pressure, i.e. the part of the total pressure that is due to this substance - see the definition in the reference.


    Reference: http://www.chemguide.co.uk/physical/phaseeqia/idealpd.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rainerc: That would be Partialdampfdruck or Teildampfdruck!
48 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specific vapor pressure


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?q="specific vapor pressure"&s...

casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: I'd go along with that.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, rainerc!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: the website confirms this and it makes sense here
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zareh!

disagree  xxxDavid Le Cou: See below
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, David! I think you understand the question more thoroughly than I do.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intrinsic vapour pressure


Explanation:
E.g. The net vapor pressure is a function of the intrinsic vapor pressure of that solute.

Process for the manufacture of doped silver halides
...... connected to the reaction vessel, said chlorine, bromine or iodine to a temperature at which the intrinsic vapor pressure of said chlorine, bromine



    Reference: http://www.restek.com/aoi_jennings_A001.asp
    Reference: http://www.wikipatents.com/3932292.html
xxxDavid Le Cou
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
I was probably going to go for Chetan's answer, but David's answer is pretty convincing, and "intrinsic" seems to fit a little better with "eigen", so "intrinsic vapour pressure" is what I have opted for. Many thanks David, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea - appreciate everyone's help.