KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Messempfindlichkeitswert

English translation: measuring sensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messempfindlichkeitswert
English translation:measuring sensitivity
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:29 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Vapour Pressure Osmometer
German term or phrase: Messempfindlichkeitswert
"Das Ergebnis einer Kalibriermessung ist die Zellkonstante. Die Zellenkonstante gibt den ***Messempfindlichkeitswert*** des gesamten Messsystems unter den jeweils gewählten Messbedingungen an. Diese Zellenkonstante hat die Dimension
„ Digit 10E3 pro Mol der Substanz, gelöst in 1kg Lösungsmittel.“

Talking about making calibration solutions for an osmometer. I can't find a translation or even a single Web reference for the word "Messempfindlichkeitswert". Should I just translate it literally as "measurement sensitivity value" or is there some other specific chemistry term I should use here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
measuring sensitivity
Explanation:
the measuring sensitivity of an instrument indicates the lowest measurable values from baseline an instrument can detect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-19 12:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is. Have a look at some technical data from analysis instruments. There you'll find the term measuring senstivity.
Selected response from:

Inge Grueneberg
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ingeborg, Inge and Ken. A particularly interesting comment by Ken there. Thanks also to rainerc for a plausible suggestion. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2measuring sensitivity
Inge Grueneberg
3measurement sensitivity (value)
rainerc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement sensitivity (value)


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to drop the 'value' altogether. But wait for comments from my learned colleagues.

rainerc
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measuring sensitivity


Explanation:
the measuring sensitivity of an instrument indicates the lowest measurable values from baseline an instrument can detect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-19 12:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is. Have a look at some technical data from analysis instruments. There you'll find the term measuring senstivity.

Inge Grueneberg
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Ingeborg, Inge and Ken. A particularly interesting comment by Ken there. Thanks also to rainerc for a plausible suggestion. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think "Wert" is not to be translated here necessarily
5 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: In German you use 'Wert' to make it clear that you're talking about a number instead of the abstract concept, but this is unnecessary in English.
10 hrs