KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Selbstzersetzungstests

English translation: autodecomposition testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstzersetzungstests
English translation:autodecomposition testing
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

23:15 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Bioanbau
German term or phrase: Selbstzersetzungstests
Arbeitshypothese für die Forschung im biologischen Landbau:

Optimale Entwicklungs- und Lebensqualität landwirtschaftlich genutzter Pflanzen und Tiere resultiert in optimaler Nahrungsmittelqualität.

Vergleichende Qualitätsforschung:

chemisch-analytisch
Inhaltsstoffe, Rückstandskontrolle

Verhalten des Produktes
Biophotonen, P-Wert, Selbstzersetzungstests, bildschaffende Methoden

Wirkung des Produktes
ökologische Wirkung, Fütterungsversuche, Futterwahlversuche, Verkostungen
xxx@caduceus
United States
autodecomposition
Explanation:
Wörterbuch Umwelt - Cornelsen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-13 23:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autodecomposition tests
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autodecomposition
Kim Metzger
4self-disintegration testsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autodecomposition


Explanation:
Wörterbuch Umwelt - Cornelsen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-13 23:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autodecomposition tests


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Very likely. Is it autodecomposition tests, though? or am I wrong in this..
33 mins
  -> I found only one google reference for autodecomposition tests, so I'm not sure either.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-disintegration tests


Explanation:
Within the context of biophotonics, this is the one that is the most plausible:

***********************


Choice of parameters
We chose traditional parameters that are commonly used to assee the quality of apples, and experimental
parameters which we expect to be relevant for vital quality.
The following parameters were evaluated (per series a set of parameters was choosen)
• crop: soil, growth, bearing, diseases and plagues, leaf series, next years budding (LBI).
• traditonal parameters: crop size, ground colour, blush colour, shine, firmness, starch, Brix, acid, N, P, K, Mg, Ca
and dry matter (Lab. PPO and lab ZVl)
• vitamin C (LBI), phenolic compounds (TU-München, D), amino acids and protein (Kwalis Qualitätsforschung,
Fulda, D).
• ** self-disintegration ** (LBI), taste (LBI), copperchloride crystallisations (LBI), capillary pictures (LBI + R. Mandera).
• two different methods with biophotons (Meluna Biophotone research, Wijk bij Duurstede NL, and Kwalis
Qualitätsforschung, Fulda, D).
• electrochemical parameters: pH, redoxpotential, electrical resistance, combined in the P-value (H. Heilmann,
D).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 00:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. leaf series (B)
2. external quality of the apples (A,B,C)
3. basic parameters (A,B,C,D): size, firmness, sugar, malic acid, starch, Streif-index, TQ-index, dry matter, N, P, K,
Mg, Ca
4. self-disintegration-test, vitamin C, sugar (A,B,C,D)
5. Bovis-value (A,B,C,D)
6. protein and amino acids (A,C)
7. phenolic compounds (A,C)
8. sensory properties of apples (A,B,C,D): overall, skin, crispness, mealiness, juiciness, rawness, sourness,
sweetness, aroma
9. copper chloride crystallisation (A,B,C,D)
10. capillary pictures (A,B,C,D)
11. delayed luminescence by Meluna (A,B,C,D)
12. spectral range luminescence by Kwalis (A,C)
13. electro-chemical measurements by Heilmann (A,B,C,D)
14. correlations between parameters
15. overview of the results of the parameters per series
16. sensory test form
17. equipment for spectral range luminescence by Kwalis
18. equipment for spectral range luminescence by Meluna
19. method improvement of the ** self-disintegration test **


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 00:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://orgprints.org/4266/01/4266.pdf

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162