KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Gestellware

English translation: rack goods; rack plating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestellware
English translation:rack goods; rack plating
Entered by: TrueBaller

13:43 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Oberflächenbehandlung
German term or phrase: Gestellware
bei Gestellware beträgt die Ausschussquote........
Zeus
Rack goods
Explanation:
I had not heard about it till now, but did some search and here is what I found:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Geste...

This may also help you more:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=963...

I hope I was able to help you.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
I think I use the word rack plating in this context. Thank you anyway.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Racking; shelvingDavid Moore
3rack installationcasper
2Rack goods
TrueBaller


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rack goods


Explanation:
I had not heard about it till now, but did some search and here is what I found:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Geste...

This may also help you more:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=963...

I hope I was able to help you.

Good luck!

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I think I use the word rack plating in this context. Thank you anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Racking; shelving


Explanation:
Failing any better context, this may be what you have...IOW, goods which are assembled to make racks or shelves...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rack installation


Explanation:
In unserer Passivierung kann man Gestell- und Trommelware behandeln.
http://www.kiesow.org/de/index.php?lia_page=aktuelles

Our passivation is suitable for rack and barrel installations.
http://www.kiesow.org/en/aktuelles

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20