KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Polyglycerinester

English translation: polyglycerol ester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polyglycerinester
English translation:polyglycerol ester
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

02:47 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Ingredients
German term or phrase: Polyglycerinester
In list of ingredients: Emulgator, Mono- und Diglyceride sowie Polycerinester von Speisefettsäure. For Polycerinester only 2 google hits in German. Cannot find it anywhere.
Patricia Will
Australia
polyglycerol ester
Explanation:
Ich denke, es handelt sich um einen Tippfehler für Polyglycerinester, ein üblicher Bestandteil in Lebensmitteln.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1polyglycerol ester
Ingo Dierkschnieder
2polserine-estercasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Polycerinester
polserine-ester


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/q033637h13662461/

http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 04:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry for the typo: it's 'pol*Y*serine-ester'

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polycerinester
polyglycerol ester


Explanation:
Ich denke, es handelt sich um einen Tippfehler für Polyglycerinester, ein üblicher Bestandteil in Lebensmitteln.


    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jecmono/40abcj26.htm
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: In the context of mono- and diglycerides, this is IMO correct.
41 mins