KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Rückstellmuster

English translation: retention samples


04:39 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / laboratory procedures
German term or phrase: Rückstellmuster
Diese Arbeitsanweisung regelt die Lagerung der Analysenmuster und
-rückhalte /Rückstellmuster.
Are Rueckhaltemuster and Rueckstellmuster the same thing? I have been translating them both as 'rentention samples' but now that they both appear in the same sentence I might need a new word. In the good old days in the lab, I would have called these 'backup samples'. Also, the client seems to have the hyphen in the wrong place....
Heart
United States
English translation:retention samples
Explanation:
I can't see any difference regarding the English term; see also
http://proz.com/kudoz/1452188

and this ref. http://www.gmp-navigator.com/daten/news/Gesamt_Annex_19_fina...

You are right: Rückhalte-/Rückstellmuster is correct German.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
This answer gets the points because it has the references that showed me the correct answer is actually Rueckstellmuster = reference samples and Rueckhaltemuster = retention samples. So there is really a difference. And thanks to the person who confirmed this 2 days later. Thanks - you are all the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference sampleDavid Moore
4retained samplesxxxDavid Le Cou
3 +1retention samplesMMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rueckstellmuster
retention samples


Explanation:
I can't see any difference regarding the English term; see also
http://proz.com/kudoz/1452188

and this ref. http://www.gmp-navigator.com/daten/news/Gesamt_Annex_19_fina...

You are right: Rückhalte-/Rückstellmuster is correct German.

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer gets the points because it has the references that showed me the correct answer is actually Rueckstellmuster = reference samples and Rueckhaltemuster = retention samples. So there is really a difference. And thanks to the person who confirmed this 2 days later. Thanks - you are all the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained samples


Explanation:
Sample kept in store as references

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference sample


Explanation:
IMO...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137