KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Mediumhaltetest

English translation: medium adherence test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mediumhaltetest
English translation:medium adherence test
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:27 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Mediumhaltetest
SOP about cleaning limits
Produktberührtes Equipment in Fermentation und Erntestrassen:

Endotoxingehalt (wenn kein Mediumhaltetest erfolgt): ≤1.25 EU/mL.
Die angegebenen Grenzwerte gelten auch für Equipment, das in Spülmaschinen und / oder manuell gereinigt wird.
Christine Lam
adherence assay
Explanation:
Die Fähigkeit an Oberflächen zu adhärieren stellt einen wichtigen Faktor in der Pathogenese von Krankheitserregern dar. Diese Adhärenzfähigkeit wird durch ein Adhärenz-Assay getestet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-29 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assay is probably not the right word. "Medium adherence test" might be better. This is from a web site about antimicrobial conveyor belts in food processing plants.
http://
www.habasit.com/DownloadWeb/(p4gn2055ylg2rezfkuoripam)/GetA...
Selected response from:

Stefanie Egenhofer
Grading comment
thank you all. I decided to go with this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adherence assayStefanie Egenhofer
1medium shelf life test
Jonathan MacKerron
1medium control testAudrey Foster


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
medium control test


Explanation:
My guess

A third control test, which can be called the "reagent-medium control test," can be carried out to ensure that no component of the medium reacts or inter-reacts with other components to form a turbid filtrate which could falsely indicate microbiological growth when there was none.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3981777.html

Audrey Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
medium shelf life test


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 17:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medium purity test`?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adherence assay


Explanation:
Die Fähigkeit an Oberflächen zu adhärieren stellt einen wichtigen Faktor in der Pathogenese von Krankheitserregern dar. Diese Adhärenzfähigkeit wird durch ein Adhärenz-Assay getestet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-29 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assay is probably not the right word. "Medium adherence test" might be better. This is from a web site about antimicrobial conveyor belts in food processing plants.
http://
www.habasit.com/DownloadWeb/(p4gn2055ylg2rezfkuoripam)/GetA...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Staphylococcus epidermidis strains isolated from clinical sources showed a wide range of abilities to adhere to glass and plastic materials. The degree of adherence depended on a number of factors, most notably, the composition of the growth medium."

    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=26...
Stefanie Egenhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all. I decided to go with this option.