KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Ziehanlage

English translation: drawing line


14:37 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Ziehanlage
This is some kind of unit or plant. The phrase is:
die Installation zusätzlicherZiehanlagen
xxxClarkem
United States
English translation:drawing line
Explanation:
There's not really much context to go on, and depending on what is being "gezogen", then that would be one possibility - it's what is done with tubes or wire, for example.
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4{wire-}drawing mill
jccantrell
3Drawing or extrusion plantxxxDavid Le Cou
2drawing lineJohn Owen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drawing line


Explanation:
There's not really much context to go on, and depending on what is being "gezogen", then that would be one possibility - it's what is done with tubes or wire, for example.

John Owen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drawing or extrusion plant


Explanation:
More context please. Could this be part of a glass or metal engineering plant?

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: This plant deals with silicon ingots


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{wire-}drawing mill


Explanation:
What my father called it when he worked there.


    Reference: http://www.plansee.com/hlw/metal_forming_ENG_HTML.htm
    Reference: http://home.cfl.rr.com/featherweight/wwii.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46