KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Katalysatorblech

English translation: catalyst sheets


07:32 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / nukleartechnische Anlage
German term or phrase: Katalysatorblech
Ein Katalysatormodul setzt sich vorzugsweise aus einer Hülse mit einer darin angeordneten Katalysatorstruktur zusammen. Dabei ist die Katalysatorstruktur aus einer Vielzahl von sich Strömungsrichtung erstreckenden Katalysatorblechen gebildet. Dadurch steht für die katalytische Umsetzung des Wasserstoffperoxids eine grosse Oberfläche zur Verfügung.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Could anyone tell me how "Katalysatorblech" expressed in English?

Many thanks
SeonjooLee
English translation:catalyst sheets
Explanation:
http://www.kutzendoerfer.at/files/beruform-blech-web.pdf
pg. 4

Katalysatorblechen und Aluminium.
catalyst sheets and aluminium;

Excuse me, my German knowledge is very poor, but I have a nostalgy regarding catalysis...
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3catalyst sheets
Antonia Toth
3catalytic plates
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalytic plates


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure on this. I was wondering of the possibility of it simply being the "catalyzer's sheet metal plates" as well. I would recommend waiting for some additional opinions!

www.protensive.co.uk/pages/equipment/category/categoryid=CP...
www.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1116&context=ij...
www.ucl.ac.uk/chemeng/research/ccre/projects.html

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalyst sheets


Explanation:
http://www.kutzendoerfer.at/files/beruform-blech-web.pdf
pg. 4

Katalysatorblechen und Aluminium.
catalyst sheets and aluminium;

Excuse me, my German knowledge is very poor, but I have a nostalgy regarding catalysis...

Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4