KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

unadditiviert

English translation: without additives


17:38 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: unadditiviert
Wir beziehen Rapsölmethylester unadditiviert, also keinen reinen "Biodiesel" und sind an Entwicklungen interessiert, wie wir das Produkt günstiger einkaufen können.
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
English translation:without additives
Explanation:
Not sure that's really a German word, but I think this is what it means.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Both answers are right, but I can choose only one of them! Thank you very much, Darin and Pat, another solution, about as seldom used as "unadditiviert" turned out to be "unadditivated"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6without additives
Darin Fitzpatrick
4additive-freePat Jenner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
without additives


Explanation:
Not sure that's really a German word, but I think this is what it means.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Both answers are right, but I can choose only one of them! Thank you very much, Darin and Pat, another solution, about as seldom used as "unadditiviert" turned out to be "unadditivated"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I have nothing to add to this answer.
2 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  David Seycek
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Anita N Shroff
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additive-free


Explanation:
If you would prefer an adjectival form

Pat Jenner