ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ST.-FREI

English translation: duty-free

11:03 Apr 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical abbreviation
German term or phrase: ST.-FREI
The abbreviation occurs in a list of chemicals:
XYLOL *ST.-FREI*
PKWF 6/9 *ST.-FREI*
(asterisks are there in the German; PKWF 6/9 is a type of mineral oil).
mgrange
English translation:duty-free
Explanation:
Duty is the term for tax imposed by customs authorities in the UK. For example, petrol has both duty (non-tax refundable) and vat (tax refundable) imposed upon it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-04-27 12:21:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It might be useful to know that an alternative German word would be Zollfrei
Selected response from:

David Le Count
Grading comment
I wish I could share the points between David and Cillian. Many thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tax-free, tax-exempt
Cilian O'Tuama
3duty-freeDavid Le Count
3 -2shipping and transportaruna yallapragada


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax-free, tax-exempt


Explanation:
if it's "steuerfrei" - quite possible in a mineral oil context

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... which would not be chemistry-related at all :-)
14 mins
  -> I think I get your point (also mine). But we won't put it under "other" :-)

agree  Claire Cox
21 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
shipping and transport


Explanation:
seems to fit in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-24 16:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking it over, I think it could be strontium-free xylol.

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rainerc: please explain!
14 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: the symbol for strontium is Sr
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duty-free


Explanation:
Duty is the term for tax imposed by customs authorities in the UK. For example, petrol has both duty (non-tax refundable) and vat (tax refundable) imposed upon it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-04-27 12:21:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It might be useful to know that an alternative German word would be Zollfrei

David Le Count
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
I wish I could share the points between David and Cillian. Many thanks to all who answered.