KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Jobsche Kurve

English translation: the Job curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jobsche Kurve
English translation:the Job curve
Entered by: Anita N Shroff

04:53 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Jobsche Kurve
Werte der effektiven Stabilitaetskonstanten konnten aus den Ergebnissen der Jobschen Kurven berechnet werden.

chelating of azo derivatives of chromotropic acid
Anita N Shroff
the Job curve
Explanation:
The Job curve for the olefinic H-2 in (R)-menthene (4) is quite. flat (Fig. 5); that for H-7 (methyl group attached to the double ...
www.rsc.org/.../b207961e.pdf?&Yr=2003&VOLNO= &Fp=375&Ep=379... - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the Job curve
Stephen Sadie
3 -2Perfomance CurveNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the Job curve


Explanation:
The Job curve for the olefinic H-2 in (R)-menthene (4) is quite. flat (Fig. 5); that for H-7 (methyl group attached to the double ...
www.rsc.org/.../b207961e.pdf?&Yr=2003&VOLNO= &Fp=375&Ep=379... - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr
  -> thanks gillian

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs
  -> thanks richard

agree  MMUlr: see also http://www.scipub.org/fulltext/AJPT/AJPT2265-74.pdf (page 4)
2 hrs
  -> thanks MMulr

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Perfomance Curve


Explanation:
Perfomance Curve?

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: this is Leistungskurve
1 hr

disagree  Steffen Walter: In addition to what Stephen said, please mind your spelling (perfoRmance).
5 hrs