KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bevorzugt

English translation: preferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bevorzugt
English translation:preferred
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

06:05 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
German term or phrase: bevorzugt
Bevorzugt ist die funktionelle Gruppe im Rest R^2, -OR^4, -NHR^4 or -SR^4.
Bevorzugt sind auch Amine der Formel (I).

--- this concerns a chemical reaction......
Shilpa Dawda
India
prefered
Explanation:
my first thought
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
I've used the same translation.. only i wasn't very sure. Thanks for the confirmation guys.!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14prefered
Translations4IT
4preferential
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
prefered


Explanation:
my first thought

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've used the same translation.. only i wasn't very sure. Thanks for the confirmation guys.!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: preferred (two r's")
1 min
  -> ooppsss!! You are right!!! :-) Thanks

agree  Pee Eff
4 mins

agree  jerrie
24 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: with Klaus
59 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Klaus Dom
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter: with Klaus
1 hr

agree  Krokodil
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 hrs

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing
3 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
5 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential


Explanation:
I'd prefer "preferential" in this context!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8