KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Polytiophene

English translation: Polytiophene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polytiophene
English translation:Polytiophene
Entered by: xxxjerryk

19:57 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: Polytiophene
In a patent: " ... Werkstoffe wie elektrische leitfähige Polymere, insbesondere Polytiophene ..." : A Google search turned up a few references to 'polytiophenes' in English, but many more instances of 'polythiophenes.' Are these two different things? Which one corresponds to the German 'Polytiophene'?
Jeb Bishop
Polytiophene
Explanation:
They appear to be two different things, with Polythiophene being much more common both on Yahoo in english and on Yahoo Deutschland. You can easily verify this yourself. Indeed, tiophene and thiophene appear to be distinct compounds, again with tiophene turning up far fewer hits on both Yahoo Deutschland and Yahoo in english. Apparently, they have the same meaning and spelling in both German and English.
Indeed, there are sites in Japanese which use these same terms and spellings.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
I decided to go with -tiophene, since there are numerous references to that to be found -- but I did include an explanatory note, as a hedge. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polythiophene
Lars Finsen
4Polytiophenexxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polytiophene


Explanation:
They appear to be two different things, with Polythiophene being much more common both on Yahoo in english and on Yahoo Deutschland. You can easily verify this yourself. Indeed, tiophene and thiophene appear to be distinct compounds, again with tiophene turning up far fewer hits on both Yahoo Deutschland and Yahoo in english. Apparently, they have the same meaning and spelling in both German and English.
Indeed, there are sites in Japanese which use these same terms and spellings.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I decided to go with -tiophene, since there are numerous references to that to be found -- but I did include an explanatory note, as a hedge. Thanks for the help!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polythiophene


Explanation:
There is no compound named polytiophene in German, this is a misspelling. The correct German spelling is in fact polythiophen. Some languages, like Norwegian, change 'th' and 'ph' into 't' and 'f' respectively in chemical (and many other) names, so that polythiophene is polytiofen, and the polytiophene misspelling may have been influenced by some such source, perhaps. Anyway, chemical names are often misspelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 05:37:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of chemistry resources on the internet which may be helpful:
http://chemfinder.cambridgesoft.com/
http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/#Search

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Blank: I found the same phenonemon when looking for this word. At last I gave up...
7 mins