KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Nachrechnung

English translation: reanalysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachrechnung
English translation:reanalysis
Entered by: Shane London

13:04 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Nachrechnung
Mitarbeit an der Nachrechnung und Auslegung der CO2-Wäsche der Ammoniak-Anlage, dabei auch Abgleich der Stoffwerte, Berechnung von Behältergrößen und Verweilzeiten.

From a 'Praktikanten-Zeugnis'. The phrase 'Nachrechnung und Auslegung' appears on google hits but I can't find an English equivalent. I take 'Auslegung' to be 'layout' or 'design'.
Shane London
Australia
reanalysis
Explanation:
It is similar to 'checking' and Niamh's 'recalculation, but in this context I would go for the technical-scientific term reanalysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-17 11:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I would say that your client has confirmed my suggestion. He just doesn't know what it's called in technical-scientific-engineering English. IMO you are heading the wrong way by relying on German sources.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for all suggestions. This seems to be the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reanalysis
Alan Johnson
3 +1cross check
SusieZ
3recalculation, checking
Niamh Mahony


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recalculation, checking


Explanation:
suggestion

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross check


Explanation:
or recalculation, but I found several google references for

"cross check and analysis" in reference to CO2

BTW - Auslegung should be analysis, IMHO....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But I don't think that "Auslegung" is equivalent to "analysis". Did you think of "Auswertung"? / Aha, but the "CO2-Wäsche der Ammoniak-Anlage" seems to refer to a plant component/unit/system - so "design" or "layout" seem to be likelier candidates IMHO.
1 day21 hrs
  -> no, I read "Auslegung" as "interpretation", which I would change to "analysis" in this case....hmmm, still not sure about that, Steffen. I guess it depends on whatever the Praktikum was for, but after the "Auslegung", he's also doing an "Abgleich", so...

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reanalysis


Explanation:
It is similar to 'checking' and Niamh's 'recalculation, but in this context I would go for the technical-scientific term reanalysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-17 11:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I would say that your client has confirmed my suggestion. He just doesn't know what it's called in technical-scientific-engineering English. IMO you are heading the wrong way by relying on German sources.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for all suggestions. This seems to be the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
1 day22 hrs