KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Autoklaviergut

English translation: s.u.


22:16 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Sterilizers
German term or phrase: Autoklaviergut
Die Sporen des Indikatorkeimes werden dirket auf das Autoklaviergut angebracht.

Does it mean 1) part of the autoclave or its accessories, or 2) the items/object for autoclaving? I lean towards 2) but am not certain.
xxx7hills
United States
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
mit Fred.
Ein Gut bezeichnet i.a. einen Gegenstand, Ware etc. im Deutschen. Das Autoklaviergut ist daher das zu autoklavierende Material, nicht das Gerät.
Dieses stimmt auch mit den Indikatorkeimen überein. Aufbringen des Indikatorkeimes auf das Gut ermöglicht anschließend eine einfache Überprüfung, ob das Autoklavieren erfolgreich war, d.h. alle Keime abgetötet worden sind.
Selected response from:

bambam
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for resolving my doubt. I eventually used the phrase: "autoclave load" to get around the awkward "items to be autoclaved".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3material/items to be autoclaved
Hilary Davies Shelby
3s.u.bambam
2 +1autoclave material
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoclave material


Explanation:
I am not sure either, but you might want to sue this and let the reader decide whatever ambiguity remains.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I would tend in this direction.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
mit Fred.
Ein Gut bezeichnet i.a. einen Gegenstand, Ware etc. im Deutschen. Das Autoklaviergut ist daher das zu autoklavierende Material, nicht das Gerät.
Dieses stimmt auch mit den Indikatorkeimen überein. Aufbringen des Indikatorkeimes auf das Gut ermöglicht anschließend eine einfache Überprüfung, ob das Autoklavieren erfolgreich war, d.h. alle Keime abgetötet worden sind.

bambam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for resolving my doubt. I eventually used the phrase: "autoclave load" to get around the awkward "items to be autoclaved".

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material/items to be autoclaved


Explanation:
This is how I would understand it - purely from a grammatical standpoint, though, as I have no idea about the process! Does the sentence before/after that provide any more clues?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-13 09:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might help - if you search within the document for "Autoklaviergut", the usage of the word indicates that it refers (at least in this document) to items/material that are to be placed in an autoclave. http://www.mikro.biologie.tu-muenchen.de/microbio/betranl/Be...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4