KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Auslegung

English translation: design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslegung
English translation:design
Entered by: Shane London

08:03 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Auslegung
Mitarbeit an der Nachrechnung und Auslegung der CO2-Wäsche der Ammoniak-Anlage, dabei auch Abgleich der Stoffwerte, Berechnung von Behältergrößen und Verweilzeiten.

From a 'Praktikanten-Zeugnis' relating to the fertiliser industry. This was partially discussed under my previous post on 'Nachrechnung''. I have taken 'Auslegung' be 'layout' or 'design' but I'm not sure now if that is correct. Could it be 'analysis' in the sense of 'interpretation'.
Shane London
Australia
design
Explanation:
I think you should go for design, not interpretation - it doesn't work in this context.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. I think there is agreement on this now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4design
Alan Johnson
3analysis
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
design


Explanation:
I think you should go for design, not interpretation - it doesn't work in this context.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. I think there is agreement on this now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Would tend to agree here, as also pointed out to Susie in the other question.
6 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: The terms Konzeption (or even Design) and Auslegung are often used in engineering contexts for what are called 'high-level design' and 'detailed design' in English.
1 day5 hrs

agree  SusieZ: in combination with "re-analysis" for "Nachrechnung" I'm happy now...sorry if I caused so much confusion.
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analysis


Explanation:
I still read analysis here.

"Assisted in cross checking and analyzing the CO2 washing process of the ammoniac system and in doing so, comparing thermophysical properties,....

So, he's involved in process control / procedural work, documentation tasks.

...I still don't see where he would be assisting in the design of the CO2 washing process of a system.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-15 12:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's apparently a "CO2 cleaning process"

This is the only reference I can find right now, and it doesn't have to do with an "ammoniac system" - (any idea what that might be? Can't find that either....)

APEX - ObjectivesPreliminary Assessment and Analysis of CO2 Cleaning for an Inertial Fusion Device, ANS 12th Topical Meeting of the Technology of Fusion Power, Reno, Nevada, ...
www.fusion.ucla.edu/ife/publications.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-15 14:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, ammonia and urea plant. I found this, not sure it helps at all:

A urea plant, operating on ammonia and carbon dioxide (CO2) gases, had to be shutdown due to corrosion in the intercooler and aftercooler of its CO2 gas cleaning circuit.

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-15 19:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Alan's input, I found this:

Everything was matching up rather well… Except for the chemical analysis of the CO2 scrubber underflow. The plant’s analyses were consistently much lower in dissolved CO2 than what my model was calculating. We went round and round trying to figure out what might be wrong with the model physical properties, the control settings for the absorption and stripping columns, etc. We just couldn’t see anything wrong with the model. We could force it to match the plant’s underflow analysis but we then had much too much CO2 getting into the synthesis loop. So my colleagues called the plant back in Japan and asked if there was any way their analysis could be incorrect. They were told (rather vehemently) that there was no way that the analyses could be in error… That plant personnel had taken the underflow sample every shift for nearly twenty years and that the analysis was always the same.

That’s where the light began to dawn. My Japanese colleagues and I had naively assumed that the analysis was the output from some inline automatic analyzer. When I was told that plant personnel “took the sample” I began to suspect that this was a case of sampling error. The underflow from the Benfield unit would be rather hot and at some pressure. I asked my colleagues to call back and ask how the sample was taken and whether it was kept at the same pressure until it was analyzed.

While they checked back with the plant, I reran the model including an underflow sample stream that I flashed to atmospheric pressure. And the model’s predicted sample composition matched the plant analysis perfectly. And then my colleagues got off the phone and confirmed that the sample was taken by opening a valve and catching a stream of hot caustic in a bucket. So the problem was solved. When the pressurized caustic solution was dropped to atmospheric pressure a large part of the CO2 flashed off and that totally changed the sample composition. And the analysis was always the same because it was always flashed to the same state.

We also discussed the point that this sampling exercise was both dangerous to the operator and totally pointless. I later found out that the plant discontinued the practice as soon as my colleagues got back to Japan.

Model validation is a critical step that must be performed before a model can be safely used to study or improve a process. But validation is very much an art. Most large scale process models assume steady-state operation but no large process is every really at steady-state so trying to decide when you are “close enough” is a challenge. In addition, the operational data that you must validate against always has errors. In my experience over modeling dozens of plants, it works out about 50/50. In other words, if you have a significant discrepancy between the model and the plant data about half the time you’ve done something wrong in the model and about half the time the plant data is wrong. That ratio obviously depends on how careful you are in your initial model development and how well run the plant is.

http://cheme.info/consulting/2007/01/



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8