KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Flavenglocosid

English translation: flavone glucoside / flavone glycoside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flavonglucosid / Flavonglykosid
English translation:flavone glucoside / flavone glycoside
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:26 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Flavenglocosid
Wie ist die englische Bezeichnung, bitte?
xxxDr.G.MD
flavone glucoside / flavone glycoside
Explanation:
The original term has two typos: FlavEnglOcosid.
While the first one is obvious - it should be an O, the second one isn't because there are glycosides and glucosides. If these are OCR typos, it is more likely that a "u" has been misinterpreted as an "o" rather than a "y".
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flavone glucoside / flavone glycoside
Gillian Scheibelein
4flavonglycoside
EdithK
3flavo glycoside / falvon glycosideZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flavo glycoside / falvon glycoside


Explanation:
I think both are acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-19 23:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be ** flavone ** and not flavon..


    Reference: http://www.liberherbarum.com/In0168.HTM
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavonglycoside


Explanation:
Mind the spelling: Flavonglykosid auf Deutsch, und in einem Wort auf Englisch

The resulting extract contains ginkgo flavonglycosides (bioflavonoids) and terpene lactones as its active parts. Ginkgo Biloba Extract is used for several ...
www.wholehealthproducts.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.di... -

Combination preparation for the treatment of nerve cell and nerve ...-Extr. Ginkgo bilobae which comprises ginkgo flavonglycosides is a pure plant extract which is obtainable commercially under the trademark Tebonin ...



EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavone glucoside / flavone glycoside


Explanation:
The original term has two typos: FlavEnglOcosid.
While the first one is obvious - it should be an O, the second one isn't because there are glycosides and glucosides. If these are OCR typos, it is more likely that a "u" has been misinterpreted as an "o" rather than a "y".

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Good reasoning.
1 day4 hrs