KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Diflucortolonvalerat

English translation: diflucortolone valerate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diflucortolonvalerat
English translation:diflucortolone valerate
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

22:30 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Diflucortolonvalerat
Aus einer Aufzählung von Stoffen - wie ist die englische Bezeichnung, bitte?
xxxDr.G.MD
diflucortolone valerate
Explanation:
This medicine contains the active ingredient diflucortolone valerate, which is a type of medicine known as a corticosteroid (or steroid). ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/lifestyle/healthfitness/health_advice/net...

Topical corticosteroids- Nerisone cream/oily cream/ointment, Diflucortolone valerate 0.1%, Potent . Nerisone forte oily cream/ointment, Diflucortolone valerate 0.3%, Very potent . ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/skin_hair/eczema_corticosteroids_003762... -

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diflucortolone valerate
EdithK
3difluocortolone valerateZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difluocortolone valerate


Explanation:
AS opposed to " diflucortolone valerate ", as this probably is in reference to fluorine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-19 22:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mycoses
Travogen®
(isoconazole nitrate) treatment of dermatomycoses
Travocort®
(isoconazole nitrate, ** difluocortolone valerate **)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-19 22:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An ester of valeric acid.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: I cannot really follow you there, as there is no context given by asker, I feel it is without the *o*, also according to the frequency of hits on google
6 hrs
  -> Dear Edith: It is a common mistake to drop the o or the u in writing names of compounds containing fluorine. This compound does contain fluorine and that's where it gets its name from.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diflucortolone valerate


Explanation:
This medicine contains the active ingredient diflucortolone valerate, which is a type of medicine known as a corticosteroid (or steroid). ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/lifestyle/healthfitness/health_advice/net...

Topical corticosteroids- Nerisone cream/oily cream/ointment, Diflucortolone valerate 0.1%, Potent . Nerisone forte oily cream/ointment, Diflucortolone valerate 0.3%, Very potent . ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/skin_hair/eczema_corticosteroids_003762... -



EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shony: refer to http://www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/795186
6 mins