KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Trimethylammoniumethylmonacrylatchlorid

English translation: trimethylammoniumethyl monoacrylate chloride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trimethylammoniumethylmonacrylatchlorid
English translation:trimethylammoniumethyl monoacrylate chloride
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:32 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: Trimethylammoniumethylmonacrylatchlorid
Is this how it should be written:
trimethyl ammonium ethyl monoacrylate chloride?

please provide references. a mouthful huh?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
trimethylammoniumethyl monoacrylate chloride
Explanation:
Second answer almost correct, but trimethylammoniumethyl should be all one word; it is the ester "portion" of the molecule. chloride is the counterion for the cationic (positively charged) trimethylammoniumethyl moiety. It is not usually necessary to specify the "mono"acrylate, except many acrylates are polymers, so this would ensure the monomer is meant.
Most accurate rendering would be 2-trimethylammoniumethyl acrylate chloride.
No Google hits for this exact compound, but citations for the corresponding 2-trimethylammoniumethyl methacrylate chloride are given below.
28 years of organic chemistry finally paid off!
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trimethylammonium ethyl monoacrylate chloride
Lars Finsen
5 +2trimethylammoniumethyl monoacrylate chlorideMatthew Schlecht
5trimethylammonium methyl monoacrylate cholrideZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4Trimethyl Ammonium Ethyl Monoacrylate Chloride (TAEMC)
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trimethyl Ammonium Ethyl Monoacrylate Chloride (TAEMC)


Explanation:
Trimethyl and Monoacrylate see Google hits galore
Ammonium, Ethyl and Chloride are "more common" expressions and confirmed by Babylon (I did not even check Google for it)

ref. TAEMC-161 (synthesized) see www.scripps.edu/research

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Finsen: Omit the capitals, this is a chemical name, not the brand name.
59 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trimethylammonium ethyl monoacrylate chloride


Explanation:
This is how I'd put it. Trimethylammonium ought to be one word, this is as far as I can see an ammonium group with three methyl group attached to it.

Acrylic acid is an organic acid which can polymerise, and perhaps this is why they find it necessary to add mon(o)- to it here, to emphasise that there is only one acrylate unit in the molecule.

I don't really see how the trimethylammonium chloride (an ionic substance) can mix in with the ethyl acrylate (an ester of ethanol and acrylic acid) here, but the acrylic acid has a double bond which you can add various substances across, possibly also trimethylammonium chloride. (This is also what happens when it polymerises, BTW; it adds a copy of itself.)

You can find both trimethylammonium chloride and ethyl acrylate on http://chemfinder.cambridgesoft.com/

Please disregard the TAEMC-161 reference, that's a totally different substance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my answer and support the one from \"Auto-Tiger\". I don\'t hide my answer, because some of the discussion may still be useful.

Thus we have:

CH2=CH-CH2-C(O)O-CH2-CH2-N+(CH3)3 Cl-

The ammonium group could be attached to the 1-carbon of the ethyl group as well, perhaps.

(Zarah, you should read the question again.)

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
5 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trimethylammoniumethyl monoacrylate chloride


Explanation:
Second answer almost correct, but trimethylammoniumethyl should be all one word; it is the ester "portion" of the molecule. chloride is the counterion for the cationic (positively charged) trimethylammoniumethyl moiety. It is not usually necessary to specify the "mono"acrylate, except many acrylates are polymers, so this would ensure the monomer is meant.
Most accurate rendering would be 2-trimethylammoniumethyl acrylate chloride.
No Google hits for this exact compound, but citations for the corresponding 2-trimethylammoniumethyl methacrylate chloride are given below.
28 years of organic chemistry finally paid off!


    Reference: http://www.chem.usyd.edu.au/~fellows/plist.html
    Reference: http://www.pharmcast.com/Patents/051600OG/6063399_AdhesiveBi...
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Ph.D. in Chemistry
7 hrs

agree  Lars Finsen: You are right, I did not realise that the ammonium group was attached to the ethyl group.
17 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trimethylammonium methyl monoacrylate cholride


Explanation:
In my "agree" above I did not notice that the methyl was not separated from the ammonium.

Ph.D. in Chemistry

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162