KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

abstreuen

English translation: sprinkle / dust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abstreuen
English translation:sprinkle / dust
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:34 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: abstreuen
Hierzu sind Kessel mit Warmluftgeblaese und Abzug verwendbar, wenn man zum Verhindern des Verklebens portionsweise aufgibt und zwischen den einzelnen Portionen mit Talkum/Magnesiumstearat abstreut.

Can't seem to get a handle of this verb...

portion out?
mix in?
sprinkel over?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
sprinkle
Explanation:
Seems to fit best in my opinion
Selected response from:

Fergal Tierney
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dustwrtransco
5 +2sprinkleFergal Tierney
4 -1spray
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprinkle


Explanation:
Seems to fit best in my opinion

Fergal Tierney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Germans can desprinkle but we can't. We've got to demoisturize by sprinkling.
8 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spray


Explanation:
Almost the same as sprinkle, but requires a little more force, and implies a wider spread.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: this does not seem to be a liquid
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dust


Explanation:
perhaps could work

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: or scatter
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: yes, that's what I would have said
10 hrs

agree  gangels: or: spread
10 hrs