KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Nipakobin

English translation: Nipacombin


22:16 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Nipakobin
...und wird konseviert mit einem Konservierungsmittel (z.B. mit Nipakobin, einem Gemisch von 65% p-Hydroxy-benzoesäuremethylester und 35% p-Hydroxybenzoesäure-propylester in einem Verhältnis von 0.05 bis 0.09%)
Paula Price
English translation:Nipacombin
Explanation:
There seems to be an M missing here (German Nipakombin, English Nipacombin).

Compare http://fun.clariant.com/fun/internet.nsf/vwWebSpider/20FA5D6...
http://ctc.ca/test.asp?id=7&page=3

and

http://www.caelo.de/info_center/faq
"Nipakombin A:
Mischung aus Natriummethyl-4-hydroybenzoat und Natriumpropyl-4-hydroxybenzoat"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Nipacombin
Steffen Walter
3 +1Nipakobin
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nipakobin


Explanation:
I guess it is the name for this specific mixture, so no need to translate. p-Hydroxy-benzoesäuremethylester is also called NIPAGIN and p-Hydroxybenzoesäure-propylester NIPASOL (because they are made by Nipa Laboratories).

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I think so too that the "nipa" prefix most probably has to do with the laboratories. Otherwise a research on "nipakobin - nipagin - nipasol" does not bear much fruits. I also would leave it as is like you said "specific mixture"
27 mins
  -> Thanks. But already nipakobin alone doesn't give any google hits (except for this site). It might be a new name they just created.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Seems to be NipakoMbin/NipacoMbin according to my web search.
8 hrs
  -> Recht hast Du, ist mir gar nicht in den Sinn gekommen, dass da was fehlt

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nipakombin
Nipacombin


Explanation:
There seems to be an M missing here (German Nipakombin, English Nipacombin).

Compare http://fun.clariant.com/fun/internet.nsf/vwWebSpider/20FA5D6...
http://ctc.ca/test.asp?id=7&page=3

and

http://www.caelo.de/info_center/faq
"Nipakombin A:
Mischung aus Natriummethyl-4-hydroybenzoat und Natriumpropyl-4-hydroxybenzoat"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks for this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 hrs