KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

brandhygienische Untersuchungen

English translation: tests for adverse health effects and symptoms


14:47 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / fire-extinguishing foam
German term or phrase: brandhygienische Untersuchungen
This is essentially a set of tests to assess skin/eye irritation, microbiology of a foam extinguisher. I can't think of a suitable adjective.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
English translation:tests for adverse health effects and symptoms
Explanation:
Found in an MSDS for a foam extinguisher. Rather lengthy and does not cover the microbio aspect. Could be expanded to: *tests for adverse human and ecological health effects and symptoms* (if acceptable for source text)
Selected response from:

Christoph S
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I eventually used health/hygiene tests.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tests for adverse health effects and symptomsChristoph S
3sanitary assesment/examination
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3allergy test
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allergy test


Explanation:
Fire fighting equipment should be thoroughly decontaminated after use. .... Both positive and negative responses were observed in skin allergy tests ...

www.arkema-inc.com/msds/952.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-09 15:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin contact may cause skin allergy, with itching, redness and later rash. .... Safety equipment suppliers/manufacturers can provide recommendations on the ...


gis.wvdep.org/tri/cheminfo/csfs201.txt - 18k -

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanitary assesment/examination


Explanation:
I also saw "fire hygienic", but that was already a translated text Ge> En, so not very trustworthy.


    Reference: http://www.fire.nist.gov/bfrlpubs/fire02/PDF/f02168.pdf
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tests for adverse health effects and symptoms


Explanation:
Found in an MSDS for a foam extinguisher. Rather lengthy and does not cover the microbio aspect. Could be expanded to: *tests for adverse human and ecological health effects and symptoms* (if acceptable for source text)


    Reference: http://www.brooksequipment.com/scripts/310_tech_MSDS.asp#FOA...
Christoph S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I eventually used health/hygiene tests.