KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

kernwasserstoff

English translation: atomic hydrogen


13:01 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: kernwasserstoff
In a patent relating to the production of mixed oxides, "Kern- oder Reaktionswasserstoff" is added to evaporated silicon tetrachloride. Is this nuclear hydrogen, core hydrogen or something else?
mgrange
United Kingdom
English translation:atomic hydrogen
Explanation:
I suspect it is hydrogen in it's uncombined form, i.e. just H not H2. Chemists sometimes calls it 'in statu nascendi'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Webster\'s:
atomic = having its atoms in an uncombined form [atomic oxygen]

nascent = (Chem.) designating or of the state of an element just released from a compound and having unusual chemical activity because atoms of the element have not combined to form molecules [nascent chlorine]

As you can see \'atomic\' can be equivalent for this \'Kern-\' and nascent for \'Reaktions-\' but both means essentially the same
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you. This is my first ever question on ProZ and I am impressed with the speed and helpfulness of response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nascent hydrogenZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +1atomic hydrogen
leff
4isotopic hydrogen/ hydrogen isotope
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4pure hydrogen
Gillian Scheibelein
3Core hydrogen
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure hydrogen


Explanation:
It can only surmise they mean pure hydrogen (the evaporation of the SiCl4 is probably a purification step). There is no such thing as nuclear hydrogen (a proton?). Reaction hydrogen (direct translation, no google hits) is presumably hydrogen from a reaction (i.e. pure).

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atomic hydrogen


Explanation:
I suspect it is hydrogen in it's uncombined form, i.e. just H not H2. Chemists sometimes calls it 'in statu nascendi'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Webster\'s:
atomic = having its atoms in an uncombined form [atomic oxygen]

nascent = (Chem.) designating or of the state of an element just released from a compound and having unusual chemical activity because atoms of the element have not combined to form molecules [nascent chlorine]

As you can see \'atomic\' can be equivalent for this \'Kern-\' and nascent for \'Reaktions-\' but both means essentially the same

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This is my first ever question on ProZ and I am impressed with the speed and helpfulness of response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: another definate possibility. I think you need more information
5 mins

agree  David Wigtil: Exactly: "uncleftly waterstuff" as Poul Anderson would have written it.
17 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nascent hydrogen


Explanation:
Ref: Chemist.

The answer given above by my colleague above may be acceptable too.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: yeah, it's fine equivalent for atomic hydrogen. BTW I'm chemist, too :-)
22 mins
  -> Glad to hear that! Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isotopic hydrogen/ hydrogen isotope


Explanation:
reference:Basic Nuclear Science Information - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... An example of a fusion reaction important in thermonuclear weapons and in future
nuclear reactors is the reaction between two different hydrogen isotopes to ...
www.lbl.gov/abc/Basic.html - 25k -

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Core hydrogen


Explanation:
The only meaning I have encountered for Kernwasserstoff is core hydrogen, that is hydrogen located in a core, as in a star. Possibly it could also mean hydrogen arising from some kind of core. Of course we can't tell whether any kind of core is involved here without knowing more context.

Reaktionswasserstoff could well be translated as nascent hydrogen, but not with certainty without knowing more context. Nascent and atomic hydrogen are not synonyms, rather nascent hydrogen is hydrogen formed in a reaction and used as it is formed, implicitly atomic, because the whole point with using nascent hydrogen is to obtain the more reactive atomic form.

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16