KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

belegt mit

English translation: coated with


15:46 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Gas chromatography capillary column description
German term or phrase: belegt mit
The gernal meaning of this is very clear (also the glossary has 30 meanings)
My question is, in GC, is the term used "coated with"? or "packed with". I know,
there is coating and packing - those I think are different. Which one is it here..

I would think it's packing, but I would like some experet opinion.

Kapillarsäule belegt mit 1.0 (micrometer) 14% Cyanopropylphenyl-86% dimethylpolysiloxan, z.B. Rtx-1701
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:coated with
Explanation:
in this case, it appears to be a coating material (1 micron thick coating)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Gillian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coated with
Gillian Scheibelein
4bonded with
Vito Smolej


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coated with


Explanation:
in this case, it appears to be a coating material (1 micron thick coating)


    Reference: http://las.perkinelmer.com/Catalog/default.htm?CategoryID=Di...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thank you Gillian!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gillian. I was just thinking that I did not properly consider the presence of thickness...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: yes, for GC
42 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Chester Claff
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded with


Explanation:
as good as coated actually: "...fused-silica capillary column is a narrow bore, open tube coated–bonded on the inside with a polymer stationary phase and on the outside with a polyimide polymer to add strength and flexibility. Liken this to a 4-in. sewer drain pipe in your basement...." from the ref below


    Reference: http://chromatographyonline.findpharma.com/lcgc/article/arti...
Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian