KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

rel. Abweichung vom Sollwert d. Kalibrierung

English translation: relative deviation from the set point value of calibration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rel. Abweichung vom Sollwert d. Kalibrierung
English translation:relative deviation from the set point value of calibration
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

02:34 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / GC results summary table
German term or phrase: rel. Abweichung vom Sollwert d. Kalibrierung
This is one of the column labels in the GC results summary: The ones preceding are: Peak #, Zeit Flaäche Komponente Cal.Faktor Gehalt then
**rel.Abweichung vom sollwert d. Kalibrierung**

Is this "relative ttenuation from the expected value d. (? what is d.?) calibration?

Many thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
relative deviation of the set point value of calibration
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=192052...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-10 11:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction (pointed out by colleagues, thanks) "from" instead of "of"
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Ingeborg!
Thanks to all who participated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6relative deviation of the set point value of calibration
Ingeborg Gowans
3relative difference from the calibration setpoint
Chester Claff


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relative deviation of the set point value of calibration


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=192052...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-10 11:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction (pointed out by colleagues, thanks) "from" instead of "of"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Ingeborg!
Thanks to all who participated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ingeborg. Is it "from" the est point value? rather than "of" the set point value?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: set point / desired value as other possible "deviations"
25 mins
  -> thanks, Swiss Tell

agree  EdithK: it's definitely "from" the set point,
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Edith/good point

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, this ought to be a "deviation FROM the calibration set point".
5 hrs
  -> yes, duly noted, thanks for the correction

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: with Steffen
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Dr. Schweigart, will make correction

neutral  David Moore: "from"
5 hrs
  -> thanks, David

agree  Claire Cox: from
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Claire

agree  Gerhard Wiesinger: agree but would use 'target value' or 'nominal value' for Sollwert
21 hrs

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative difference from the calibration setpoint


Explanation:
Definitely "from".

Chester Claff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3