KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

geprüft

English translation: verified


10:45 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / company procedures modifications
German term or phrase: geprüft
This word (it's in the glossary, but does not fit here) of many menings is used after
a listing of procedure modifications: After it come, freigegeben, herasugegeben,
each of these requring s signature.

grpüft = approved?, certified?

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:verified
Explanation:
another possible option. I wouldn't use certified, unless it involves filling out some sort of written certification....
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, SusieZ. I think "verified" is the word here...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2verified
SusieZ
4certifiedYILMAZ KAYA
3Approved
Chester Claff
3checked
mary austria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geprüft (here)
checked


Explanation:
More context would help.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geprüft (here)
certified


Explanation:
I think it sounds better

YILMAZ KAYA
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verified


Explanation:
another possible option. I wouldn't use certified, unless it involves filling out some sort of written certification....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, SusieZ. I think "verified" is the word here...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: sounds good
41 mins

agree  milinad
1 hr

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Approved


Explanation:
Approval seems to be a condition for use of the product. Another alternative would be "Inspected."

Chester Claff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3