KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Untersuchungslösung

English translation: test solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untersuchungslösung
English translation:test solution
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:29 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Types of solutions used in research
German term or phrase: Untersuchungslösung
This appears as:

Hilflösung
------------
*Untersuchungslösung*: 0.10 g Substanz werden in 10,0 ml Ethanol gelöst.
Referenzlösung: 0.10 g Referenzsubstanz werden in 10,0 ml Ethanol gelöst.

"Reserch solution" gives the meaning of "solutions to research problems", as opposed to a chemical solution. Any advice?

Thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
test solution
Explanation:
is another option
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Claire!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4test solution
Claire Cox
5 +1Experimental Solution
Christopher Kennedy
4sample solution
KSL Berlin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experimental Solution


Explanation:
The other being the reference solution

Christopher Kennedy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
test solution


Explanation:
is another option

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Claire!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chester Claff
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chester

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  EdithK
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample solution


Explanation:
In this context that's what it is - the solution with the sample to be tested

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20