KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Erstbefund

English translation: initial sample [analysis] results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstbefund
English translation:initial sample [analysis] results
Entered by: Caissa_HB

00:54 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Erstbefund
Erstbefund vom: [Datum]

Belongs to a drinking water analysis. Water samples have been checked, the paper in which this is mentioned is the report.
Thanks in advance!
Caissa_HB
initial sample [analysis] results
Explanation:
"[...]Step 2: An initial Sample (250 ML) of water is collected and given a unique ID number. Samples are then forwarded to an EPA certified laboratory for lead level analysis. Test results indicating lead content of 20 parts per billion (ppb) or less is considered safe and requires no action. [...]"
http://138.238.143.191/water_sampling.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6initial sample [analysis] results
Johanna Timm, PhD
3first findings
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
initial sample [analysis] results


Explanation:
"[...]Step 2: An initial Sample (250 ML) of water is collected and given a unique ID number. Samples are then forwarded to an EPA certified laboratory for lead level analysis. Test results indicating lead content of 20 parts per billion (ppb) or less is considered safe and requires no action. [...]"
http://138.238.143.191/water_sampling.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
4 mins

agree  Friederike2
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
7 hrs

agree  mary austria
7 hrs

agree  Chester Claff
17 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first findings


Explanation:
or first results

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95