KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Zers.

English translation: decomposition (dec.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zersetzung (Zers.)
English translation:decomposition (dec.)
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:47 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Zers.
This appears in a table of a patent

The column headers are:
Chiffre / R / A / Schmp. oC
The names of the invented substances are listed under Chiffre, column R contains the short chemical formula (e. g. 2-C4H3S), A contains the long chemical formula (e. g. 3-alpha-Tropan), Schmp. the corresponding number (e. g. 167 - 68), followed by: Hydrochlorid 253 (Zers.)*

The foot note * reads: Lit. 255-60 (Zers.) wobei nicht angegeben, dass Hydrochlorid vorliegt

decomposed? broken down? oder etwas ganz anderes?

Vielen Dank fuer Hinweise
Christine Lam
decomposition
Explanation:
Ich würde sagen, dass Zers. die Abkürzung für Zersetzung ist, also decomposition. Siehe Bsp. aus Patent Nr. EP0944385 sowie dazugehöriges US-Patent Nr. US6288081



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-01-15 13:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispielsatz aus EP 0944385: Analog Beispiel 1B wird das Produkt aus der Stufe A mit halbkonzentrierter Salzsäure zu 7-(1-Aminomethyl-2-oxa-7-aza-bicyclo[3.3.0]oct-7-yl)-1-cyclo propyl-6-fluor-1,4-dihydro-5-methyl-4-oxo-3-chinolincarbonsÊ?ure-Hydrochlorid vom Schmelzpunkt 251-253 C (unter Zersetzung) umgesetzt.
Selected response from:

xxxRegina1981
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decompositionxxxRegina1981
5(with) decomposition.
Chester Claff
3 +2decomp.
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decomposition


Explanation:
Ich würde sagen, dass Zers. die Abkürzung für Zersetzung ist, also decomposition. Siehe Bsp. aus Patent Nr. EP0944385 sowie dazugehöriges US-Patent Nr. US6288081



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-01-15 13:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispielsatz aus EP 0944385: Analog Beispiel 1B wird das Produkt aus der Stufe A mit halbkonzentrierter Salzsäure zu 7-(1-Aminomethyl-2-oxa-7-aza-bicyclo[3.3.0]oct-7-yl)-1-cyclo propyl-6-fluor-1,4-dihydro-5-methyl-4-oxo-3-chinolincarbonsÊ?ure-Hydrochlorid vom Schmelzpunkt 251-253 C (unter Zersetzung) umgesetzt.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0944385.html
    Reference: http://v3.espacenet.com/textdes?DB=EPODOC&IDX=US6288081&F=8&...
xxxRegina1981
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc
4 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Genau, abgekürzt "dec.".
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decomp.


Explanation:
decomposition temperature
or
decomposition point

google "melting point" and "decomposition"

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
38 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Entsprechend Quelle hier auch abgekürzt. Analog Schmp. dürfte hier der Meßbereich der Zersetzungstemperatur gegeben sein. Besser "temperature" als "point".
1 hr

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(with) decomposition.


Explanation:
with decomposition. In English, often indicated as (dec.) after the melting point in degrees.

Chester Claff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3