KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Messwellenlänge

English translation: measurement wavelength


10:52 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / DIN standard, determination of dyestuffs
German term or phrase: Messwellenlänge
Not much context (so what's new)
The paragraph heading is Geraeteparameter DC Densitometrie. The actual text:
Messwellenlänge: 200 nm bis 700 nm
Most of what I find on the Internet relates to Well meaning shafts, but I'm pretty sure that's not what this is about. Is it measured wave lengths? Any help will, as usual, be very much appreciated
Barbara Cashin
English translation:measurement wavelength
Explanation:
"Mess-Wellenlänge", not "Messwellen-Länge" ;-). See e.g. the ref (you can google zillions more).

You have a device that measures the density (of what?) using visible-spectrum light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-17 11:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More precise would be "measurement wavelength range". See e.g. this spec sheet: http://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/jasco/j-815-circular-dichr...
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, but also a very special thanks to Zareh who put so much effort into his input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measurement wavelengthDC Josephs
4test wavelengthVittorio Ferretti
3selected wavelengthZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test wavelength


Explanation:
as alternative

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Though never used...
1 min
  -> Disagree: densitometry&"test wavelength": 295 Google hits; densitometry&"Measurement wavelength": 53 Google hits.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: so how would you interpret: "density measurement"&"test wavelength" – 6 googles, "density measurement"&"measurement wavelength" – 118 googles
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement wavelength


Explanation:
"Mess-Wellenlänge", not "Messwellen-Länge" ;-). See e.g. the ref (you can google zillions more).

You have a device that measures the density (of what?) using visible-spectrum light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-17 11:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More precise would be "measurement wavelength range". See e.g. this spec sheet: http://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/jasco/j-815-circular-dichr...


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5241178.html
DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, but also a very special thanks to Zareh who put so much effort into his input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: the wavelength (range) at which the measurement is performed
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selected wavelength


Explanation:
I just did a transltion where I translated this same word as measuring wavelength. Even though I have done this some 20 times in the labs, I never thought about what to call it. We just used to call it "the wavelength". So my translation may no be the best.

Selected wavelength may be better. Every substance has a particular wavelength at which it has maximum absorption. In fact the interplay between absorption and transmission give the color of the substance... in certain cases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-17 11:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say this, because in the lab we never ask "what is your measuring wavelength"? but something like "what wavelength have you selected"? or what wavelength are you useing...

this is because on the specrometer, this wavelength is "selected".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-17 11:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The range 200 - 700 starts at UV (200 nm and covvers almost all of the visible spectrum).
So this is probably what we call a UV-VIS spectroscopy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-17 11:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One use of this technique, as in your text, is concentration or may be density measurements.
The higher the concentration or density (these have similair effects but are not the same) the
more the absorbance. A calibration curve (prepared from known concentrations) proviedes the
concentration of the unknown being tested. Say an absorbance of 5 (this is just a fictitious number) and 10 ocrrespond to concentraitons of 3 and 4, then an absorbance of 7.5 will correspond to a concentration of 3.5 and so on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-17 11:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The idea is, since it's easier to measure absorbance (once one buys he spectormeter) then its value is used to get the concentration value. Just like looking at a shaow to figure out what the real objet is... well, sort of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-17 11:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should be "shadow".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-17 11:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------- Examples ---------------------------------------------------

In this experiment an absorption spectra curve of absorption versus wavelength will be
obtained for a cobaltous nitrate hexahydrate Co(NO3)2·6H2O solution. From the absorption
spectra, the wavelength of maximum absorption is determined and a calibration curve relating
absorption to concentration for cobaltous nitrate is prepared. Using the calibration curve, the
concentration of an unknown cobaltous nitrate solution is determined by measuring its
absorption at the ** selected wavelength. **



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-17 11:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

We present a broadband picosecond ultrasonics time resolved spectroscopy. Detection of picosecond coherent acoustic phonons using a wavelength continuum generation in a photonic crystal fiber (PCF) with femtosecond laser pulses is developed. Measurements are performed for ** selected wavelengths **of a broad wavelength probe pulse within a bandwidth of 250 nm with an 825 nm center wavelength on two samples made of tungsten and of gallium arsenide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-17 11:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lasers have been used for ** selected wavelength ** regions in the infrared to submillimeter microwave range, and on the opposite end of the spectrum, for wavelengths as short as the soft X-ray region (the term "soft" denotes the lower end of energies).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-17 11:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first order spectrum is used to obtain the desired wavelength. To optimize the spectral purity of ** selected wavelength **, there is a set of 6 filters in the monochromator unit. These filters, automatically positioned according to the current wavelength, will reduce the stray light from neighboring wavelength bands and from the second order spectrum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-18 08:59:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, Barbara. Yes, it is certainly a range and not just one value. It has both a UV as well as a visible range (uv-vis) I would say.



Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your input