KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Blaubad

English translation: methylene blue bath / methylene blue (dye) test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blaubad
English translation:methylene blue bath / methylene blue (dye) test
Entered by: Christine Lam

02:03 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Blaubad
Es geht um die Herstellung einer Injektionslösung.

Die Lösung unter Stickstoff-reinst-Begasung in 20 ml-Ampullen abfüllen.
Die erhaltenen Ampullen in herkömmlicher Weise 20 Minuten lang bei 121 Grad C autoklavieren.
Die autoklavierten Ampullen im Blaubad auf Dichtigkeit prüfen.
Christine Lam
methylene blue bath
Explanation:
or methylene blue test
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4methylene blue bath
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4methylene blue dye test
Sabine Voigt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methylene blue dye test


Explanation:
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/457812

auch Methylen-Blaubad-Test

http://de.lippke.com/?CNT=L2luaXQvcHJvZHVrdGUvZGljaHRpZ2tlaX...

Sabine Voigt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methylene blue bath


Explanation:
or methylene blue test


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/g78433454t1v3g04/
    Reference: http://www.pharmaceuticalonline.com/content/news/article.asp...
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!