KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Umalkylidenlerung

English translation: alkylation


17:06 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical engineering
German term or phrase: Umalkylidenlerung
Process and apparatus for carying out a ring opening cross-metathesis reaction between cyclic and acyclic olefins:
Unter Metathese versteht man die wechselseitige Umalkylidenlerung von Alkenen. alkylation?
KenOldfield
English translation:alkylation
Explanation:
Wikipedia: Alkylation is the transfer of an alkyl group from one molecule to another. The alkyl group may be transferred as an alkyl carbocation, a free radical, a carbanion or a carbene (or their equivalents).
Alkylating agents are widely used in chemistry because the alkyl group is probably the most common group encountered in organic molecules. Many biological target molecules or their synthetic precursors comprise of an alkyl chain, with specific functional groups in a specific order. Selective alkylation, or adding parts to the chain with the desired functional groups, is used, especially if there is no commonly available biological precursor.
In oil refining contexts, alkylation refers to a particular alkylation of isobutane with olefins. It is a major aspect of the upgrading of petroleum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 18:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"selective alkylation" might be a better option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-14 07:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not consider TRANS- in this context, for fear of clumsiness - in the english literature I saw only adjectives and descriptive phrases, like selective alkylation and particular alkylation, "it is a major aspect of..." etc. being used.
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transalkylidenylation
Gillian Scheibelein
4alkylidene exchange
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4transalkylidenation
rainerc
4 -2alkylation
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alkylidene exchange


Explanation:
Journal of Molecular Catalysis A:
The ruthenium initiator (PCy3)2Cl2Ru = CHPh (Grubbs I catalyst) was then immobilized on the resins via cross metathesis (alkylidene exchange) and was used ...

and other example

Umalkylidenlerung (and variations therefore taking a typo into account doesn't exist.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transalkylidenylation


Explanation:
Typo for Umalkylidenylierung
(as in Umalkylierung)

Migration of an alkylidenyl group from one molecule to another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-13 21:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the definition of an alkylidene group e.g. R2C=
see: www.iupac.org/goldbook/A00232.pdf

Transalkenylation is the transfer of an alkenyl group e.g. R2C=R
see: http://www.mpcfaculty.net/ron_rinehart/12A/chap5pag.htm

(whereas an alkylation involves a simple alkane with no double bonds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-14 06:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes this could be a typo for Umalkylidenierung (same thing as Umalkylidenylierung, but the ...nyl.. is IUPAC nomenclature.

The "wechselseitige" and "um" are both covered with "trans" which indicates the transfer from one molecule to another as opposed to simple alkylidenylation from a reagent

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker: Could this be typo for "Umalkylidenierung" for which there are a number of Google hits. In the pdf file "i" has incorrectly been reproduced as "l" in a number of cases.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: definitely closer (can't agree, have never seen the word before :-))
6 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, since the group involved is "alkylidene", then the process should be called "alkylidenylation".
1 day6 hrs

neutral  rainerc: see my comment on 'alkylidenation'
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
alkylation


Explanation:
Wikipedia: Alkylation is the transfer of an alkyl group from one molecule to another. The alkyl group may be transferred as an alkyl carbocation, a free radical, a carbanion or a carbene (or their equivalents).
Alkylating agents are widely used in chemistry because the alkyl group is probably the most common group encountered in organic molecules. Many biological target molecules or their synthetic precursors comprise of an alkyl chain, with specific functional groups in a specific order. Selective alkylation, or adding parts to the chain with the desired functional groups, is used, especially if there is no commonly available biological precursor.
In oil refining contexts, alkylation refers to a particular alkylation of isobutane with olefins. It is a major aspect of the upgrading of petroleum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 18:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"selective alkylation" might be a better option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-14 07:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not consider TRANS- in this context, for fear of clumsiness - in the english literature I saw only adjectives and descriptive phrases, like selective alkylation and particular alkylation, "it is a major aspect of..." etc. being used.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: wouldn't that be Alkylierung? - you've overlooked a lot of letters! ;.)// but more likely a typo for Umalkylidenierung
6 hrs
  -> exactly - typo!

disagree  rainerc: alkylations and alkylidenations are quite different! // Any decision should be based on solid references.
2 days17 hrs
  -> I don't understand your sentence - let Ken decide, I'm trying to help him.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transalkylidenation


Explanation:
Olefin metathesis or transalkylidenation (in some literature, .... In this way they were able to differentiate between a transalkylidenation mechanism and a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olefin_metathesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-02-16 12:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analogous to alkylidenation:

Titanium reagents for the alkylidenation of carboxylic acid and carbonic acid derivatives. Richard C Hartley, Gordon J McKiernan ...
xlink.rsc.org/?DOI=b009709h

Synthesis of highly substituted allenylsilanes by alkylidenation of silylketenes ... Alkylidenation approach to the synthesis of allenylsilanes. ...
bjoc.beilstein-journals.org/content/1/1/5

Order from the British Library: Titanium reagents for the alkylidenation of carboxylic acid and carbonic acid derivatives.
direct.bl.uk/research/16/1F/RN124155368.html

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239