KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

absperrbar

English translation: capable of being shut off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absperrbar
English translation:capable of being shut off
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:10 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical engineering
German term or phrase: absperrbar
Process and apparatus for carying out a ring opening cross-metathesis reaction between cyclic and acyclic olefins

Nach der Festbetteinrichtung, hinter dem Absperrventil ist in die Kreislaufleitung eine absperrbare Leitung zur Auskreisung der Reaktionslösung eingebunden.
I know this means "capable of being shut-off" but is there a one-word equivalent for this? Isolatable?
KenOldfield
capable of being shut off
Explanation:
en Definition valves which can prevent flow in either direction
Definitionsverw. CETOP-RP100
Begriff shut-off valve
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Begriffsverw. CETOP-RP100
Datum 24/09/2003
Begriff isolating valve
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=159...

A shut-off valve is capable to shut off the pipe or tube or to isolate it.

Deutsch Englisch
absperrbar {adj} capable of being shut off
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/absperrbar.html
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capable of being shut off
Johannes Gleim
4isolation
Andre Conradie
3lockable
SusieZ
2shutable
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capable of being shut off


Explanation:
en Definition valves which can prevent flow in either direction
Definitionsverw. CETOP-RP100
Begriff shut-off valve
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Begriffsverw. CETOP-RP100
Datum 24/09/2003
Begriff isolating valve
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=159...

A shut-off valve is capable to shut off the pipe or tube or to isolate it.

Deutsch Englisch
absperrbar {adj} capable of being shut off
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/absperrbar.html

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or "that can be closed/shut off"
3 hrs
  -> Exactly

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lockable


Explanation:
might be an option...

Order Code Description Price (£) Quantity
1270001 Lockable Shut-Off Valve G1/4
35.98
1370001 Lockable Shut-Off Valve G3/8
43.10
1470001 Lockable Shut-Off Valve G1/2
43.10

http://shop.fair-distribution.com/product_category.asp?Categ...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: lockable could mean to lock the lever with padlock
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation


Explanation:
Isolation and Isotope Labeling of Cysteine- and Methionine-containing Tryptic Peptides
Application to the Study of Cell Surface Proteolysis
Min Shen, Lin Guo, Alison Wallace, Jeff Fitzner, June Eisenman, Erik Jacobson and Richard S. Johnson



    Reference: http://www.mcponline.org/cgi/content/full/2/5/315
Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shutable


Explanation:
primitive, yet effective

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56