KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Auskreisung

English translation: discharge


17:12 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical engineering
German term or phrase: Auskreisung
Process and apparatus for carying out a ring opening cross-metathesis reaction between cyclic and acyclic olefins:

Nach der Festbetteinrichtung, hinter dem Absperrventil ist in die Kreislaufleitung eine absperrbare Leitung zur Auskreisung der Reaktionslösung eingebunden. Die Kreislaufleitung ist in dem Abschnitt zwischen der Kreislaufpumpe 4 und der Festbettelnrichtung mit einem Absperrventil ausgerüstet.

cycling out?
KenOldfield
English translation:discharge
Explanation:
The reaction solution is discharged out of the system through this pipeline, which can be shut off with the valve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 19:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to go and eat something before I fall off my perch. Here is a little explanation:

The solution is circulating through the system, which means there has to be a particular discharge point to get it out of the system (or circuit) and into the next equipment. This is known as "Auskreisen" ..."circulating out" would be the direct translation, but chemspeak uses "discharge"
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discharge
Gillian Scheibelein
3 -1shut off
dolmetscherin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shut off


Explanation:
Plant for carrying out the process according to at least of one of the foregoing claims, characterised in that this plant consists of a loop reactor (SR), in whose circulation line (L) an fixed bed catalyst device (1) that can be shut off, an expansion vessel (2), a jet pump (3) and a circulation pump (4) are integrated, whereby in the flow direction the expansion vessel (2) is positioned in front of the circulation pump (4), the fixed bed device (1) is positioned after the circulation pump (4), between the circulation pump (4) and the jet pump (3), the jet pump (3) is connected to the expansion vessel (2), whereby the intake from side arm (3a) of the jet pump (3) is connected via a line (5) to the expansion vessel (2) and the diffuser (3b) of the jet pump (3) protrudes into the expansion vessel (2) and an initial feed line (6) for cyclic olefin or solvent that can be shut off and a second feed line (7) for the reactive/inert gas that can be shut off are integrated into the circulation line (L) in front of the jet pump (3) and a line (8) that can be shut off for removing the reaction solution from the circuit is integrated into said circulation line (L) after the fixed bed device (1).

dolmetscherin
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: you canshut off the line, but that is not meant with "Auskreisung"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge


Explanation:
The reaction solution is discharged out of the system through this pipeline, which can be shut off with the valve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 19:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to go and eat something before I fall off my perch. Here is a little explanation:

The solution is circulating through the system, which means there has to be a particular discharge point to get it out of the system (or circuit) and into the next equipment. This is known as "Auskreisen" ..."circulating out" would be the direct translation, but chemspeak uses "discharge"

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
58 mins