KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

umgepumpt

English translation: reactive gas circulated through the reactor contents by the circulating pump..


17:14 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemcial engineering
German term or phrase: umgepumpt
Der Stickstoff wurde langsam über ein Entspannungsventil abgelassen und der Reaktor mit 5 bis 6 bar (bei Einsatz von Ethen) …..beaufschlagt und dadurch das Inertgas ausgetauscht.
Danach wurde die mit dem Katalysator gefüllte Festbettanordnung geöffnet, die Umlaufpumpe in Betrieb gesetzt und der Reaktorinhalt mit Reaktionsgas umgepumpt, bis nach ca. 30 Minuten so gut wie keine Gasaufnahme mehr feststellbar war.
KenOldfield
English translation:reactive gas circulated through the reactor contents by the circulating pump..
Explanation:
I'd rewrite it as above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 18:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, two circulates here
by the pump....
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reactive gas circulated through the reactor contents by the circulating pump..
Gillian Scheibelein
4pumped over
Johannes Gleim
3to pump over
Andre Conradie
3transfer
jccantrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer


Explanation:
As you already have Umlaufpumpe in the sentence, this word might fit your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pump over


Explanation:
dict.cc Wörterbuch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-13 17:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used in winemaking and diving:http://www.taucher.net/forum/Helium_umpumpen_die_xte_tek3002...

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pumped over


Explanation:
umpumpen
oenol. to pump over
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/umpumpen.html
http://books.google.com/books?id=pB7CiNC97vIC&pg=PA356&lpg=P...

Different possibilities for working around:

whereupon the suspension is subsequently pumped outside of the mixing tank (1) through a circulation line (6) and is returned once again
bei dem die Suspension anschließend durch eine Kreislaufleitung (6) außerhalb des Mischtanks (1) umgepumpt und wieder zugeführt wird.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2001053191

Der Inspektor muß, soweit möglich, überprüfen, daß die Ladung nicht in die Bunkertanks umgepumpt werden kann.
The Inspector, to the best of his ability, to check that cargo cannot be transferred to bunker tanks.
http://www.ebis.nl/download/Ebis questionnaire edition 4 - f...


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactive gas circulated through the reactor contents by the circulating pump..


Explanation:
I'd rewrite it as above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 18:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, two circulates here
by the pump....

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: yes, pump over would imply to do that only once, but here the gas should be mixed with the reactor content
1 hr

agree  analytical: this is the way I would translate this...
1 hr