KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

egalisiert

English translation: equililbrated / neutralised


17:18 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical engineering
German term or phrase: egalisiert
Process and apparatus for carying out a ring opening cross-metathesis reaction between cyclic and acyclic olefins

Aus der destillativen Aufarbeitung der egalisierten Reaktionslösungen wurde für die einzelnen Komponenten folgende Massenbilanz ermittelt:
KenOldfield
English translation:equililbrated / neutralised
Explanation:
could be either in this context, depends on the rest of your text


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 18:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equilibrated (can't spell now)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equililbrated / neutralised
Gillian Scheibelein
4levelled out
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levelled out


Explanation:
...although I do not understand the context.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equililbrated / neutralised


Explanation:
could be either in this context, depends on the rest of your text


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 18:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equilibrated (can't spell now)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdesai: neutralised
12 hrs